View Cart
GO
advanced search
wants
sell your books
bookfairs
terms
Subscribe to e-lists
featured item
back
Gallatin Canyon (Padbound Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First edition. Softcover. Proof that measures 8.5" x 11". An early state of this collection of short stories from the author of "The Bushwacked...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Instante Y Revelacion (Signed First Edition)
Mexico City: Circulo Ediotorial, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of 2200. A terrific pairing with Paz's spare text and Bravo's simple and elegant black and white photographs...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
The Paragon (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. The seventh book from the author of - A Separate Peace. A near fine copy with Comstock bookplate on the front pastedown...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Poems of Sorrow (Signed First Edition)
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Essay by John Wood. A powerful collection of photographs. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Luis...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Thistles (Signed Limited Edition)
London: Turret Books, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Copy 80 of only 100 numbered copies. A slim collection of poems. A fine copy in printed wrappers. Signed by Levine on the limitation page. Item #115902
(read more)
Price: $200.00
Imprint (Signed Limited Edition)
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press, 2005. First edition. Deluxe limited edition of 25 copies. A stunning collection of black and white photographs of Japan and New York with 79 duotone plates...
(read more)
Price: $750.00
Dust Tracks on a Road: An Autobiography
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1942. First edition. Hardcover. A memoir from one of the key literary figures of the Harlem Renaissance. A clean very near fine copy with a....
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
The Confession of Brother Haluin (Signed First Edition)
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1988. First edition. The fifteenth Brother Cadfael mystery. A very near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Peters on the title page. Item #104085
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Atget: Photographe de Paris
New York: E. Weyhe, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. Preface by Pierre Mac Orlan in French. The first monograph on Atget published several years after Atget died with the assistance of...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
The Series of Fallen Leaves
Japan: Fukushima, [1981]. First edition. Oblong softcover. Text in English and Japanese. Includes a brief essay by Hiroshi Murata as well as an appreciation by Robert O. Kinsey and Miriam...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Exterminator!
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. A later novel from the author of "Naked Lunch." A fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Item #108398
(read more)
Price: $100.00
The Typefoundry in Silhouette: How Printing Type is Developed at Klingspor Bros. In Offenbach on the River Main
San Francisco, CA: The Arion Press, 1982. First edition. Oblong portfolio. Printed in an edition of 500 copies. A collection of 25 silhouette plates. All plates are in fine condition...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
6 Mid-American Chants
Highlands, N.C. The Nantahala Foundation, 1964. First edition. Oblong spiral bound book. Published as Jargon 45, another beautiful book by Jonathan Williams. Text by Anderson along with panoramic landscape photographs...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
Push (Signed First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. The first novel and second book from this African-American writer and performance artist. The basis for the acclaimed movie Precious which...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
Apparences: Le Photographie De Mode Depuis 1945
Paris: Chene, 1992. First edition. Large hardcover. 310 pages. Text in French with a preface by Marc Lambron. A collection of color and black and white photographs from among others...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Minamata
New York: Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A heart wrenching look at the damages from chemical poisoning to the Japanese island Kyushu. A fine and tight copy in...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
Caravans (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some chipping to the spine ends and...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Blue (Signed First Edition)
New York, Milan and Tokyo: Howard Greenberg Gallery, Galleria Carla Sozzani and Shimose Fine Art, 2004. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a traveling show that started in New York...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
House of Sand and Fog (Signed First Edition)
New York: W. W. Norton, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. His third novel which was a finalist for the National Book Award. The basis for the movie with Jennifer Connelly and...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Instructions to the Double (Signed Limited Edition)
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Her second book, a collection of poems. Published in an edition of only 150 quarter cloth bound and paper over boards...
(read more)
Price: $500.00
One
Tokyo: Tsukiji Shokan Publishing Co. Ltd. 1970. First edition. Softcover. Minimal text in Japanese and English. A striking collection of black and white photographs of extreme close-up portraits with the...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
April Twilights and Other Poems (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First edition thus. A limited edition of this revised edition of her first book. This edition is expanded from the original with new poems...
(read more)
Price: $450.00
Nature of Light (Signed)
Shinzouka, Japan: Izu Photo Museum, 2011. Second printing. Hardcover. Text in English and Japanese. A collection of over 50 black and white illustrations some of which are from his Lightening...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
Fotografie (Signed First Edition)
Prague: SNKL, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. A beautifully printed early monograph from this important Czech photographer with lush gravure printing. A very near fine and tight copy in a close...
(read more)
Price: $2,500.00
Flowers and Trees
New York: Haywire Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An exquisitely printed collection of black and white photographs. A fine copy in a spiral binding with purple cloth. Signed...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
Green Centuries
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The fifth book from this important Southern writer. A very near fine copy in a close to near fine...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Violent Legacies: Three Cantos (Signed First Edition)
New York: Aperture, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Includes Sontag's story "The View From the Ark" as well as 3 sections of photographs and ends with an interview with Misrach. A....
(read more)
Price: $650.00
A Farewell To Arms
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of his best novels, a semi-autobiographical work set in WWI. A bright close to near fine copy with...
(read more)
Price: $3,500.00
Artichoke Halved
Silver gelatin print of one of Weston's more iconic images. Originally taken in 1930 this print was done by his son Cole Weston. The image measures 9.5" x 7.5". On...
(read more)
Price: $4,500.00
Monday or Tuesday
London: The Hogarth Press, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of only 1000 copies. Includes 4 woodcuts by Vanessa Bell who also designed most of the dust jackets for...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Older Couple in Traditional Dress in a Garden
Silver gelatin print that measures 11 x 13.75 inches. Notations on the recto: dorka raynor - photographer, Winnetka, Ill. and pencil notation 154577-24. A near fine image with miniscule creases...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
To Disembark (Signed First Edition)
Chicago, IL: Third World Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy/ complimentary copy with publisher sheets laid in. A collection of poetry from this important African American writer. A very...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
Mirrors Messages Manifestations
New York: Aperture, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. The first monograph on White's long career with several hundred photographs. A clean near fine copy with the text booklet in the rear...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey (Signed First Edition)
London: Thames and Hudson, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Fay Weldon. A collection of black and white images of Bailey's wife divided into five sections: nudes, fashion. pregnancy, children...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
Go Tell It On The Mountain (Signed Limited Edition)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. First edition thus. Hardcover. Illustrated by Burt Silverman. Includes a special message from Baldwin available only in this edition. A very near fine copy in...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
Fugitive Pieces (Signed First Edition)
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. True first edition, issued in French style wrappers with no hardcover edition. Winner of the Orange Prize. A very near fine copy in illustrated...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
A Wild Sheep Chase
New York and Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His third novel and the first of his books to be published in the U.S. A very near...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
Form (Signed Limited Edition)
Altadena, CA: Twin Palms, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 42 from an edition of only 100 numbered copies. A beautifully printed retrospective monograph that includes 75 images. A....
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
Of A Small and Modest Malignancy, Wicked and Bristling With Dots (Signed Limited Edition)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 37 from a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. A fine copy with marbled paper covered boards with a cloth...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
The Venice Notebook (Signed Limited Edition)
Boston, MA: Barn Dream Press, 1971. First edition. One of only 26 lettered copies that were specially bound. A very near fine copy in red cloth binding. Signed by Wright...
(read more)
Price: $750.00
Artist's Choice: The Photographs of Rod Dresser (Signed First Edition)
Lahaina,Maui, HI: Limited Editions Press, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of black and white photographs which are clearly influenced by Edward Weston and Ansel Adams. A fine copy in...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Rabbit, Run
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first novel to feature his everyman Harry "Rabbit" Angstom. A near fine copy with a small spot to...
(read more)
Price: $850.00
Cities Of The Plain (Signed First Edition)
New York: Knopf, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. the third volume in the Border Trilogy. A very fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. One of 1,000 copies...
(read more)
Price: $500.00
Poetic Disturbances (Signed Limited Edition)
Maya Quarto Eight, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 300 copies this is copy 31 of 50 printed on Tovil paper. A very near fine copy...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
Cold Mountain
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First edition thus. One of only 500 copies, none of which were for sale. The publisher gave them out as a thank you to...
(read more)
Price: $400.00
A Loud Song
New York: Lustrum Press, 1971. First edition. Softcover. The first and only book on Seymour as well being the first book to be published by Ralph Gibson's press. A collection...
(read more)
Price: $450.00
Indelible Miro
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1972. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Attractively printed monograph on Miro that looks at his aquatints, drawings, drypoints, etchings, lithographs, book illustrations and posters...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
No Country For Old Men (Signed Limited Edition)
New Orleans, LA: B.E. Trice, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 41 from a limited edition of only 325 numbered and specially bound copies. A very fine copy with quarter leather...
(read more)
Price: $1,400.00
forward