View Cart
GO
advanced search
wants
sell your books
bookfairs
terms
Subscribe to e-lists
featured item
back
Brokeback Mountain (Signed First Edition)
London: Fourth Estate, 1998. First edition. Softcover. The first separate edition of this story that originally appeared in the New Yorker. The basis for the brilliant Ang Lee Movie which...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Three Farmers On Their Way To A Dance
New York: Beech Tree Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. His inventive first book in which Powers imagines the lives of the three farmers from the famous August Sander's photograph. A....
(read more)
Price: $150.00
Within The Gates: A Play of Four Scenes in a London Park
London: Macmillan, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. A very near clean fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a faint tape shadow on the front and...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
The River Why (Uncorrected Proof)
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Apparently the second issue in orange printed wrappers.The first book of fiction published by The Sierra Club. A....
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Self Portrait
New City, NY: Haywire Press, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Friedlander's self published first solo book preceded only by a collaboration with Jim Dine. This slim monograph collects 42 self-portraits of...
(read more)
Price: $300.00
India in World Politics
New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. A bright very near fine copy with some very light foxing to the foredge in a near fine dust jacket that...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
The Image of the Black in Western Art - From The American Revolution to World War I - Part 1 - Slaves and Liberators, Part 2 - Black Models and White Myths
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcovers. Two volumes with 379 and 306 pages. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. Part 1 is in very near...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Storyville Portraits: Photographs From the New Orleans Red-Light District, circa 1912
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The now classic book of 34 photographs of prostitutes from New Orleans' Red-Light District, edited by John Szarkowski...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
The History of The Negro Church
Washington, D.C. The Associated Publishers, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous illustrations. A very good plus copy with some minor foxing to the page edges and endpapers and a small...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
The Multiple Image
Chicago: Press of The Institute of Design, 1961. First edition. Softcover. The first full monograph to feature Callahan's photographs. Includes 17 of his multiple exposures as well as a brief...
(read more)
Price: $400.00
One
Tokyo: Tsukiji Shokan Publishing Co. Ltd. 1970. First edition. Softcover. Minimal text in Japanese and English. A striking collection of black and white photographs of extreme close-up portraits with the...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
Three Books from the Fantod Press IV: The Disrespectful Summons, The Abandoned Sock, The Lost Lions (Signed Limited Edition)
Fantod Press distributed by Gotham Book Mart, 1973. First editions. Softcovers. Three volumes, all letter K from only 26 lettered copies. Text and illustrations by Gorey. All three booklets are...
(read more)
Price: $1,750.00
Love Love Love Again (Signed Broadside)
Minneapolis, MN: Bookslinger at The Toothpaste Press, 1979. First edition. Broadside that measures 9 7/8" x 12 3/4". Copy 109 out of 125 numbered copies. A fine copy. Signed by Whalen. Item #111520
(read more)
Price: $150.00
The Mistress of This World Has No Name/ Where Images Come From: An Exhibition
Denver, CO: The Denver Art Museum, 1987. First edition. Softcover. One of 3000 copies. Essay by Stephen Aldrich. An exhibition catalog. A very fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #110910
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Jack
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Her impressive debut novel. The dust jacket features blurbs from David Foster Wallace, Madison Smartt Bell and Hilma Wolitzer. A very near fine...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Monday or Tuesday
London: The Hogarth Press, 1921. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of only 1000 copies. Includes 4 woodcuts by Vanessa Bell who also designed most of the dust jackets for...
(read more)
Price: $2,000.00
Artichoke Halved
Silver gelatin print of one of Weston's more iconic images. Originally taken in 1930 this print was done by his son Cole Weston. The image measures 9.5" x 7.5". On...
(read more)
Price: $4,500.00
Off The Wall
Montclair, NJ: Pegasus Rex Press, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. This novel is based on the Son of Sam killer. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A very fresh and...
(read more)
Price: $350.00
A Prayer For Owen Meany (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 155 from an edition of only 250 that were specially bound and numbered. One of Irving's most...
(read more)
Price: $1,000.00
The Crofter and The Laird
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Mcphee's seventh book, which deals about his Scottish heritage. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A....
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Flowers and Trees
New York: Haywire Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An exquisitely printed collection of black and white photographs. A fine copy in a spiral binding with purple cloth. Signed...
(read more)
Price: $1,250.00
Cray At Chippewa Falls
Minneapolis: Cray Research Inc. 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Commisioned by Cray as a gift to their employees to mark the fifteenth anniversary of the company. A very fine copy in...
(read more)
Price: $500.00
The Mitty Children Fix Things (Signed)
New York: American Studio Books, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. An about very good copy with some slight wear to the yellow boards, the front panel of the dust jacket had...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Scavullo: Francesco Scavullo Photographs 1948-1984 (Signed First Edition)
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. A retrospective look at Scavullo's impressive career as a fashion photographer. Illustrated throughout with over 200 duotones. A tight close...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Mutant Materials in Contemporary Design
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1995. First edition. Original colored resin boards. 128 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran May 25 through August 27, 1995. Includes...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Painting, Photography, Film
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover. A reprint of the 1925 edition. Translated by Janet Seligman. Includes a note by Hans M. Wingler and a postscript...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Appalachian Portraits (Signed Limited Edition)
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 25 copies issued with an original photograph entitled "Jacob Girls." Narrative by Lee Smith that accompanies black...
(read more)
Price: $2,500.00
From The Missouri West
Millerton, NY: Aperture, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A terrific book of 46 black and white photographs. A very near fine copy with some bumping to the top corners...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Instante Y Revelacion (Signed First Edition)
Mexico City: Circulo Ediotorial, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of 2200. A terrific pairing with Paz's spare text and Bravo's simple and elegant black and white photographs...
(read more)
Price: $1,500.00
No Country For Old Men (Signed Limited Edition)
New Orleans, LA: B.E. Trice, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 41 from a limited edition of only 325 numbered and specially bound copies. A very fine copy with quarter leather...
(read more)
Price: $1,400.00
Things We Dreamt We Died For (Signed First Edition)
Iowa City, IA: The Stone Wall Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 270 copies bound in grey cloth and printed on Arches paper. A clean near fine copy...
(read more)
Price: $300.00
Fotografie (Signed First Edition)
Prague: SNKL, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. A beautifully printed early monograph from this important Czech photographer with lush gravure printing. A very near fine and tight copy in a close...
(read more)
Price: $2,500.00
A Farewell To Arms
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of his best novels, a semi-autobiographical work set in WWI. A bright close to near fine copy with...
(read more)
Price: $3,500.00
Homage to Pablo Picasso: A Special Issue of the XXe siecle Review
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Includes essays and contributions by many of Picasso's friends, colleagues and scholars including: Paul Eluard, Guillaume Apollinaire, Man Ray, Dore Ashton, Brassai...
(read more)
Price: $100.00
Middlesex (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. His very well received second novel which won the Pulitzer Prize. A very near fine unread copy...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Serge Koussevitzky: The Boston Symphony Orchestra and The New American Music (Signed First Edition)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. A look at this important double bassoonist and longtime conductor of the Boston Symphony Orchestra. An about very good copy with...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
A Greek Portfolio (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Viking Press, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 112 striking black and white photographs taken in small villages and rural areas of Greece. A fine and...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
The World of Hirschfeld
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. This remains one of the best books on the prolific and important cartoonist and caricaturist. Includes 189 illustrations including 32 in...
(read more)
Price: $250.00
Going Texan: The Days of The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo (Signed Limited Edition)
(Houston): Mavis P. Kelsey Jr. 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Text by Martin and black and white photographs by Winningham. A very near fine copy...
(read more)
Price: $750.00
Quo Vadimus? or The Case For the Bicyle
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. First edition. Hardcover. An early collection of his short essays. A very good plus copy with a few tiny tears to the spine ends...
(read more)
Price: $300.00
Night Soldiers (Signed)
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Second printing. Hardcover. The first book in his espionage novels all of which have been set in the Europe of the 1930's and 1940's...
(read more)
Price: $200.00
The Fat Man in History and Other Stories (Signed First Edition)
New York: Random House, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. An early collection of short stories from the Australian winner of the Booker Prizer for his novels "Oscar and Lucinda" and "True...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
Snaps (Signed First Edition)
Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms Publishers, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An often gritty collection of black and white photographs many of which are nudes. A very near fine...
(read more)
Price: $350.00
The Anarchists' Convention (Signed First Edition)
Boston, MA: Atlantic Monthly Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. The first collection of short stories from this terrific writer and film director of "Lone Star"...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
Swimmy
New York: Pantheon, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Lionni's fourth book which was a Caldecott Honor title. A fine copy with illustrated boards in a very near fine dust...
(read more)
Price: $125.00
Looking for Peace (Limited Edition)
Omaha, NE: Abattoir Editions / The University of Nebraska at Omaha, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 102 from an edition of only 200 numbered copies pirinted by Harry Duncan on...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
Jordan After The Rain...
Koln, Germany: Schuffelen - Vau Galerie, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 18 from a limited edition of only 50 copies. Text in German by Michel Euler-Schmidt and Roland Scotti. Includes...
(read more)
Price: $150.00
The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition)
Niwot, CO: University Press of Colorado, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Her first novel. A mystery set in part in an Indian Reservation. A fine copy in fine jacket. Signed by...
(read more)
Price: $175.00
forward