featured item
DUNCAN, David James
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Apparently the second issue in orange printed wrappers.The first book of fiction published by The Sierra Club. A....
WEBER, Bruce
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. First edition. Softcover. First printing. Small folio. A paperback original. Illustrated throughout with his characteristic images and includes several gatefold plates. A very near...
BRONK, William
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1985. First edition. One of only 86 copies this copy marked for presentation. A printed folded sheet that holds two broadsides that each contain a....
LEVINE, Philip
London: Turret Books, 1970. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of 100 numbered copies but with this being an out of series copy. A slim collection of poems. A....
HIGHSMITH, Patricia
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc. for the Crime Club, 1964. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. A novel from the author of the classic "The Talented Mr. Ripley."...
HEMINGWAY, Ernest
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of his best novels, a semi-autobiographical work set in WWI. A bright close to near fine copy with...
SUDEK, Josef
Prague: SNKL, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. A beautifully printed early monograph from this important Czech photographer with lush gravure printing. A very near fine and tight copy in a close...
BARTON, Phyllis Settecase - Marco Sassone
Il Torchio, Italy: Arti Grafiche, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 60 from an edition of only 200. Text by Barton. Includes 28 full page color plates. A very fine copy...
KENT, Rockwell
Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First edition. Two volumes, one hardcover and one softcover. One of only 500 copies. Preface by Sally Kent Gorton and with an essay by...
GORDON, Jaimy
Kingston, NY: McPherson & Company, 2010. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. National Book Award winning novel. A tight very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon in this format. Item #116261
GOREY, Edward
Fantod Press distributed by Gotham Book Mart, 1973. First editions. Softcovers. Three volumes, all letter K from only 26 lettered copies. Text and illustrations by Gorey. All three booklets are...
DUFRESNE, John
New York: Norton, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. His powerful debut collection of stories. The first printing was done in an edition of 5,000 copies. A fine copy in fine jacket...
GLUCK, Louise
Antaeus Editions, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Done in an edition of 500 copies and printed at the Oliphant Press. A slim collection of 5 poems. A very near fine copy...
KINGSOLVER, Barbara
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Her increasingly difficult to find second book, a collection of stories. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that...
ONDAATJE, Michael
Toronto: Anansi, 1970. First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition of his early book of poetry. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with no mention of the Governor-General's Award...
AVEDON, Richard
New York: Random House, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Monograph published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum that traveled to Minneapolis. A fifty-year retrospective look at Avedon's...
SCHULZE, Franz
New York & Cambridge, MA: The Museum of Modern Art distributed by The MIT Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Edited by Schulze. Includes text by Schulze, Wolf Tegethoff...
ADAMS, Shelby Lee and Lee Smith
Jackson, MS: University Press of Mississippi, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 25 copies issued with an original photograph entitled "Jacob Girls." Narrative by Lee Smith that accompanies black...
SIMIC, Charles
Cambridge, MA: Exact Change, 1989. First edition. Large softcover. 23 pages. One of only 500 copies. A near fine copy in orange paper wrappers. Although not called for this copy...
PINNER, Robert and Michael Franses (editors)
London: Hali Publications Ltd. 1985. First edition. Softcovers in box. Issue 25-28 An important reference for any dealer or collector of fine carpets and textiles. All the issues are in...
MCCARTHY, Cormac
New Orleans, LA: B.E. Trice, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 41 from a limited edition of only 325 numbered and specially bound copies. A very fine copy with quarter leather...
NABOKOV, Vladimir
New York: Phaedra, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. The presumed second issue with all the signatures printed on acid free paper. A play from the author of "Lolita." A fine and...
FRIEDLANDER, Lee
New York: Haywire Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An exquisitely printed collection of black and white photographs. A fine copy in a spiral binding with purple cloth. Signed...
CLAMPLITT, Amy
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. The less common cloth issue of her first regularly published collection of poetry. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #107482
MODEL, Lisette
New York: Aperture, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Folio sized monograph. Includes a preface by Berenice Abbott. A near fine copy with a tiny remainder mark to the bottom edge of...
MacDONALD, John D.
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1976. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A Travis McGee mystery. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a....
DANDRIDGE, Raymond Garfield
Cincinnati: Privately Printed, 1920. First edition. Hardcover. The second book of poetry from this African-American poet. A bright and fine copy in illustrated boards with some every so small foxing...
RUBIN, William (editor)
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1984. First editions. Hardcover. Two volume set. Fascinating examination of the impact of older styles of art on the important 20th century artists...
McCORKLE, Jill
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Her first book which was issued simultaneously with "The Cheerleader." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by McCorkle. One...
FUSCO, Paul
New York: Magnum Photo Books with Umbrage Editions, 2000. First edition thus. Hardcover. A brilliant book. There was a very small edition that was self-published by Fusco which is virtually...
ROTHKO, Mark
New York: PaceWildenstein, 1994. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 18 through March 19, 1994. Essay by Brian O'Doherty. Include 11 color plates and a....
SERVICE, Robert W.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. First edition. Hardcover. A clean very near fine copy with a small spot to the front free endpaper in an about near fine dust...
WESTON, Edward
Silver gelatin print of one of Weston's more iconic images. Originally taken in 1930 this print was done by his son Cole Weston. The image measures 9.5" x 7.5". On...
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis
New York: The Noonday Press - Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1958. First edition thus. The "first Noonday Paperbound edition" A hardcover copy of this early book from the Nobel Prize...
AVEDON, Richard
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Preface by Harold Brodkey. A collection of some of the best images from the first 30 years of...
OHARA, Ken
Tokyo: Tsukiji Shokan Publishing Co. Ltd. 1970. First edition. Softcover. Minimal text in Japanese and English. A striking collection of black and white photographs of extreme close-up portraits with the...
HARRISON, Jim
Boise, Idaho: Limberlost Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 copies bound in cloth with illustrated boards. A collection of poems from the author of "Dalva" and "Legends...
ROT, Dieter
Stuttgart: Hansjorg Mayer, 1972. First edition. Softcover. Text in German and English. A close to near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a very minor amount of edge wear...
HARRIS, N. Dwight Ph.D.
Chicago, IL: A.C. McClurg & Co. 1904. First edition. Hardcover. A scholarly look at slavery in Illinois. A near fine copy with a very faint and inoffensive stain to the...
JOHNSON, Denis
Iowa City, IA: Stone Wall Press, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. First printing of only 260 copies. The first book, a collection of poems from the author of the National Book...
MILLER, Arthur
New York: The Viking Press, 1953. Book club edition. Hardcover. His classic play that dramatized the Salem witch trials which was of course an allegory for the McCarthy hearings in...
WILLIAMS, Tennessee
New York: New Directions, 1947. Third printing. Hardcover. Drama critic Claudia Cassidy's copy with her ownership signature to the front free endpaper. Cassidy's positive reviews of Williams' play "The Glass...










