Featured Items
Below is a short list of some of our more interesting titles. This list is updated every week.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
Kunst der Sechziger Jahre 5. Erweiterte Auflage - Art of the Sixties 5th Revised Edition.
Cologne:
Wallraf-Richarts Museum,
1971.
Fifth revised edition. The most complete and best edition of this extraordinary production. Text in German and English and illustrated throughout with tipped in color plates from a wide range of artists like Oldenburg, Johns, Lichtenstein, Twombly, Stella, Judd, Dine, Warhol and many others. A fine copy of this elaborate production bound with a plexiglass binding with plastic covers. [Book #112479]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AMIS, Martin.
The Information (Signed Limited Edition).
New York:
Harmony Books,
1995.
First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Copy 73 of only 100 numbered copies. An interesting novel about the conflict and friendship between two writers. A very fine copy in very fine slipcase. Signed by Amis on the limitation page. One of the smallest limited editions in the Amis canon. [Book #115198]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BELL, Clive.
Art.
New York:
Frederick A. Stokes,
nd.
First edition. Hardcover. His first book from this Bloomsbury author. An about near fine copy with some rough opening to a few pages along the foredge in an about near fine dust jacket with some chipping at the spine ends and very minor wear at the corners. Very scarce in the dust jacket. [Book #104722]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
COETZEE, J.M.
Disgrace (Signed Uncorrected Proof) .
New York:
Viking,
1999.
First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of the first U.S. edition . His second novel to win the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in glossy wrappers. Signed by Coetzee on the title page and very uncommon thus. [Book #105487]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
DICORCIA, Philip-Lorca .
Streetwork 1993-1997.
Salamanca:
Ediciones Unersidad de Salamanca,
1998.
First edition. Softcover. Text in Spanish and English. Includes an essay by Jose Luis Brea and commentary by diCorcia along with 24 color plates of street scenes from Los Angeles, Tokyo, Barcelona, Hong Kong, Paris, New York, Rome, London, Naples and Odessa. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Surprisingly uncommon. [Book #111766]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FAULKNER, William.
A Fable.
New York:
Random House,
1954.
First edition. A Pulitzer Prize winning novel. An about near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dust jacket that has some very minor edge wear. An attractive copy. [Book #102224]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
FRANZKE, Andreas & Jean Dubuffet.
Dubuffet.
New York:
Harry N. Abrams,
1981.
First edition. Hardcover. Includes 376 illustrations including 102 color plates. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Still one of the better monographs on Dubuffet. [Book #107018]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GERBER, Dan.
Departure (Signed Limited Edition).
Fremont, MI:
Sumac Press,
1973.
First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition with a total of 126 cloth bound copies with 100 numbered and 26 lettered. This is copy W of the 26 lettered issue. His second poetry collection with this one dedicated to his long time friend Jim Harrison. An about near fine copy in cloth binding with a small scratch to the spine and a single moisture drop to the limitation page in an about near fine lightly soiled dust jacket that has a small scrape to the spine. Signed by Gerber on the limitation page. Very scarce. [Book #106612]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
GILL, Eric.
Sacred and Secular in Art and Industry.
Newport, RI:
John Stevens,
1939.
First edition. Softcover. A limited edition of only 400 copies. Reprints a lecture given before the Royal Institution by Gill. Includes one attractive woodcut illustration as well a small decoration on the title page. A close to near fine copy in printed wrappers that have some moderate soiling. Uncommon in the first edition. [Book #105370]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HASKELL, Barbara - Donald Judd.
Donald Judd.
New York:
Whitney Museum of American Art- Norton,
1988.
First edition. The much less common hardcover issue of this book which was done for the retropective at the Whitney. A fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a small tear to the top of the front panel with some associated creasing and another small tear to the top of the back panel. A very nice copy. [Book #102135]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HASKINS, Sam.
November Girl.
New York:
Madison Square Press,
1967.
First U.S. edition. Hardcover. One of his now classic books of nude photographs. While "Cowboy Kate" might be better known the images in this book are every bit the exempliflication of the 60's zeitgist. A very near fine copy with some very minor soiling to the rear board in a near fine dust jacket with a few small tears to the front and rear panel as well as small scrape to the top of the rear panel. A very nice copy. [Book #109898]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HOLTZCLAW, William H.
Black Man's Burden (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Neale,
1915.
First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Booker T. Washington. Illustrated with portraits and views. A very good plus copy with some minor edge wear and soiling to the page edges and a tear to the dedication page. A signed business card from the author has been affixed to the dedication page. Holtzclaw dated the card in 1916. A nice copy. [Book #107001]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
KOUDELKA, Josef.
Exiles (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Aperture,
1988.
First edition. Hardcover. Essay by Nobel Prize winner Czeslaw Milosz. A worthy successor to his brilliant book "Gypsies." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed on the title page by Koudelka in his typical bold style. Laid in is an invitation at ICP for reception for Koudelka at the time of publication. [Book #112057]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LESSING, Doris.
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography, To 1949 (Signed First Edition).
London:
Harper Collins,
1994.
First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first volume of an autobiography from the 2007 Nobel Prize winner in Literature. A tight very near fine copy with a slight bump to the top front corner in a very near fine dust jacket with a slight rumple to the bottom of the spine. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Lessing on the title page. A lovely copy. [Book #116632]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LEVERETT, David and Maya Angelou.
The Citadel: The Paintings of David Leverett from 1988 to 1994 (Signed Limited Edition).
London:
Primary Place Publications,
1994.
First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition. Number 38 from an edition of only 100 numbered copies. Includes a signed and numbered original lithograph as well as a handbound book. Includes a foreword by Maya Angelou and an artist statement as well as numerous color illustrations. A very fine copy with a fine separate lithograph and housed in string tied chemise. An attractive and uncommon production. [Book #116562]. ( read more)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
LEVITT, Helen.
In The Street (Signed).
Durham, NC:
Duke University Press,
2002.
First edition, third printing. The oversized softcover issue. Subtitled: "Chalk Drawing and Messages New York City 1938-1948" with an essay by Robert Coles. A charming collection of black and white photographs. A fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. Signed by Levitt on the title page and uncommon thus. [Book #102527]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
PROULX, E. Annie.
Heart Songs (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Scribners,
1988.
First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first book of fiction, a powerful collection of short stories from the author of the Pulitzer Prize winning "The Shipping News." A tight about near fine tight copy with the ubiquitous "Not For Resale" stamps to the top and bottom edge of the page block and some erasures to the front free endpaper in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Proulx on the title page. [Book #114652]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
STRAND, Paul.
Living Egypt.
London:
MacGibbon and Kee.,
1969.
First British edition. A beautiful book of images from Egypt, a selection of this lesser known work with text by James Aldridge. An about near fine copy with the bottom corners lightly tapped and with some bumping to the bottom corner of the text block in an about near fine price- clipped jacket that has some minor creasing to the front flap and wear to the top of the spine. Still a lovely copy of an elusive book. [Book #101854]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
STYRON, William.
Lie Down in Darkness.
Indianapolis, IN:
Bobbs-Merrill,
1951.
First edition. Hardcover. The first book from the author of "Sophie's Choice." A close to near fine copy with some light offsetting to the front endpapers in a near fine dust jacket with a tiny bit of wear. A very nice copy of this important debut novel. [Book #112402]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WALKER, Alice.
Meridian (Signed Uncorrected Proof).
New York:
Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich,
1976.
First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of earlier novel from the Pulitzer Prize winner for "The Color Purple." A very good plus copy with some minor moisture stains. Signed by Walker on a publisher review sheet affixed to the front free endpaper. Rather uncommon. [Book #107007]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |