Featured Items

Below is a short list of some of our more interesting titles. This list is updated every week.

Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 24 (of 24)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
ABBOTT, Berenice & Henry W. Lanier. Greenwich Village Today & Yesterday. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First edition. Text by Lanier and photographs by Abbott. One of the more intimate portraits of New York. A clean about near fine copy with some offsetting to the front endpapers as well as a small former owner signature in a very good plus dust jacket that has some edge wear and a tear to the top of the front panel. Still, a very nice copy in the uncommon dust jacket. [Book #102465]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
2.
BRANDT, Bill. Shadow of Light. New York: The Viking Press, 1966. First edition. A classic retrospective monograph with an introduction by Cyril Connolly. A clean near fine copy that has a tiny amount of wear at the bottom edge in a very good plus dust jacket that has some small chips near the base of the spine as well as some other minor edge wear. Still one of the best books by on Brandt. [Book #102425]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
3.
BRAUTIGAN, Richard. A Confederate General From Big Sur. New York: Grove Press, 1964. First edition of his first novel and first regularly published book. Author Gilbert Sorrentino's copy with his ownership signature to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy in about near fine jacket that is a little soiled and has a couple tiny tears and a small light diagonal crease to the top of the front panel. Still an attractive copy of a book that is becoming harder to find in acceptable condition [Book #3165]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
4.
CALVINO, Italo. The Baron in the Trees (Signed First Edition). New York: Random Houses, 1959. First U.S edition of this powerful early novel. Monroe Wheeler's copy with a Christmas note which bears his handwritten gift inscription affixed to the front paste down in a close to near fine dust jacket with some wear on the spine. Signed by Calvino on the front endpaper and very scarce as such. [Book #101028]. (read more)
Price: $1,100.00
5.
CHATWIN, Bruce. The Viceroy of Ouidah (Signed First Edition). New York: Summit Books, 1980. First U.S edition of his second book. A very fine copy in fine jacket. Signed by Chatwin and very uncommon as he died at an early age. [Book #3174]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
6.
CHERNOFF, Maxine. The Last Auroch (Signed Limited Edition). Iowa City, IA: The Now Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 55 numbered copies. A book of poetry. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a small spot on the rear endpaper. Signed by Chernoff. Only 3 copies on OCLC. Very uncommon. [Book #106180]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
7.
FRIEDLANDER, Lee. The American Monument. New York: The Eakins Press Foundation, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. One of 2000 copies. A beautiful production with 213 black and white photographs printed in gravure bound in green cloth binding with 3 bolts holding the sheets. An about near fine copy with a small erasure to the front free endpaper and some minor wear to the base of the spine and very minor soiling to the boards. (Roth 236-237, Parr & Badger v2, 28) [Book #106500]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
8.
GILCHRIST, Ellen. In The Land Of Dreamy Dreams. Fayetteville, Arkansas: University of Arkansas Press, 1981. First edition of her scarce first book. A near fine copy with a tiny stain to dedication and content pages in a very near fine jacket that a couple to small creases to the front flap. Overall, a very attractive copy of an elusive book. [Book #3192]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
9.
HARRISON, Jim. Wolf (Signed First Edition). New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition of his first novel. Adapted into a movie with Jack Nicholson and Michelle Pfeiffer. A near fine copy without the usual remainder mark in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a small chip out of the top of the back panel. Signed by Harrison on the title page. [Book #101568]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
10.
HEANEY, Seamus. Door Into The Dark (Review Copy). New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The second collection of poems from the winner of the 1995 Nobel Prize for Literature. A near fine copy with slightly splayed boards in a fine dust jacket. [Book #102216]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
11.
HEANEY, Seamus. The Place of Writing (Signed Limited Edition). Atlanta, GA: Scholars Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays from this Nobel Prize winning author. One of only 60 numbered and signed copies of which only 30 were for sale making it one of the scarcer items in the Heaney canon. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Signed by Heaney on the limitation page. [Book #101026]. (read more)
Price: $1,500.00
12.
HEANEY, Seamus. Verses For A Fordham Commencement (Signed Limited Edition). New York: Nadja, 1984. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 226 copies. A very fine copy in handmade blue paper wrappers. Signed by Heaney on the limitation page. An austere but attractive production. [Book #106182]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
13.
HEATH, Dave & Michael Torosian (editor). Extempore. Reflections & Ruminations on Art & Personal History. Toronto, ON: Lumiere Press, 1988. First edition. One of only 150 numbered copies with an additional 26 that were lettered but kept by the printer. Volume 3 in the Homage series. Published more than a decade before Torosian would do his brilliant job on the re-issue of Heath's "A Dialogue With Solitude" this is a fascinating interview with Heath. A very fine copy. [Book #102715]. (read more)
Price: $450.00
14.
HIAASEN, Carl and William D. Montalbano. Trap Line (Review Copy). New York: Atheneum, 1982. First edition of the second of three collaborations between these 2 authors. A review copy with review slip and material laid in. A very near fine copy in fine dust jacket. [Book #3193]. (read more)
Price: $375.00
15.
IRVING, John. The Water-Method Man. New York: Random House, 1972. First edition. The second novel from the author of "The World According to Garp." A bright near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket. Increasingly uncommon in such nice shape. [Book #102156]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
16.
KOOLHAAS, Rem. Delirious New York: A Retroactive Manifesto for Manhattan. New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. The first book from this important and influential architect. An about near fine copy with some minor foxing to the page edges and the first and last few pages in close to near fine dust jacket that has three tears to the top edge and some minor foxing to the verso. Nonetheless, a very nice copy of this classic architectural monograph. [Book #106317]. (read more)
Price: $750.00
17.
MENJAUD, Henri. Suite De Danses Berberes: Un Film du Centre Cinematographique Marocain Relise Par Les Studios du Souissi (Signed First Edition). Switzerland ?: np, nd. First and probably only edition. An album from a movie production bound with 3 metal rings. Black and white phototgraphs by Gabriel Gillet. A beautiful and fragile production with stunning black and white photographs. A very good copy with the back cover and last page detached from the rings. Signed and inscribed by Menjaud in 1951. A very uncommon book with only 2 copies in OCLC and both of them in France. [Book #103417]. (read more)
Price: $350.00
18.
NAYLOR, Gloria. The Women Of Brewster Place (Signed First Edition) . New York: Viking, 1982. First edition of her first book which was made into a movie with Oprah Winfrey. A review copy with review material and slip laid in. A very fine copy in very fine jacket. Signed by Naylor. One of the nicest copies I've seen. [Book #3247]. (read more)
Price: $650.00
19.
O'FLAHERTY, Liam. The Pedlar's Revenge and Other Stories (Signed Limited Edition). Dublin: Wolfhound Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 copies produced in honour of the author's eightieth birthday. A collection of short stories selected and introduced by A.A. Kelly. An about near fine copy in a binding with a leather spine and top edge gilt and a silk bookmarker. There is a small scrape to the front panel and a gift inscription on the second blank endpaper in a very near fine slipcase. Signed by O'Flaherty on the limitation page. Very uncommon. [Book #106366]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
20.
ONDAATJE, Michael. The English Patient (Signed Proof). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. First edition. A galley or typescript style proof of the U.S. edition of this Booker Prize winning novel. Made into a powerful Oscar Award winning film with Ralph Fiennes. On the front cover is a copy of a publisher's representative's notes about the book. An about near fine copy in printed wrappers with some light soiling and wear. Signed and inscribed by Ondaatje on the front panel. A rather uncommon format of this modern classic. [Book #104113]. (read more)
Price: $300.00
21.
STERNFELD, Joel. American Prospects. New York: Times Books, 1987. First edition. His now classic first monograph with an introduction by Andy Grundberg and an afterword by Anne W. Tucker. A powerful selection of color photographs. A near fine copy with a crease to the back free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that has a tear and some minor loss to the bottom front corner. (Parr & Badger v2, 34-35; Roth 260-261) [Book #102558]. (read more)
Price: $850.00
22.
STROYER, Jacob. My Life In The South (Signed). Salem, MA: Newcomb & Gauss, 1898. Fourth edition. Hardcover. A new and enlarged edition of this book from a former slave who details his what his life was like under slavery. A clean very near fine copy in boards. Signed "compliments of the author Jacob Stroyer" beneath the frontispiece. Uncommon signed. A very nice copy. [Book #105751]. (read more)
Price: $400.00
23.
TCHEKOFF, Anton (Anton Chekov). Russian Silhouettes: More Stories of Russian Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Marian Fell. A posthumously released collection of short stories from one of the master of the format. A clean very near fine in a very near fine dust jacket that is lightly soiled and has some small edge tears and a tiny chip at the top of the spine. This is the first copy I've ever seen with a dust jacket. [Book #106440]. (read more)
Price: $1,250.00
24.
VOROBEICHI, M. (Moi Ver). Ein Ghetto Im Osten- Wilna. Zurich: Orell Fussil, 1931. First edition with text in Hebrew and German. Photographer Lotti Jacobi's copy with her ownership stamp to the front endpaper. A fascinating look at the Jewish ghetto in Lithuania. A very good plus copy that is very clean internally but has some wear to the edges and corners. A nice association copy of sorts. [Book #3294]. (read more)
Price: $850.00