Featured Items
Below is a short list of some of our more interesting titles. This list is updated every week.
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
AMIS, Martin.
The Information (Signed Limited Edition).
New York:
Harmony Books,
1995.
First U.S. edition of this interesting novel about the conflict and friendship between two writers. One of only 100 numbered copies. A very fine copy in very fine slipcase. Signed by Amis. One of the smallest limited editions in the Amis canon. [Book #3156]. ( read more)
Price: $275.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BECHER, Bernd & Hilla.
Fachwerkhauser: Die Siegener Industriegbietes.
Munich:
Schirmer / Mosel,
1977.
First edition. Text in German. A solid near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some edge wear that is a little yellowed and has some peeling to the lamination and a few small tears. [Book #102509]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BRASSAI.
Brassai (Signed First Edition).
Paris:
Editions Neuf,
1952.
First edition. Text in French with photographs by Brassai and an essay by Henry Miller who later went on to collaborate with Brassai again in his classic book "Quiet Days in Clichy. A close to near fine in red boards with a mounted photograph on the front panel, issued without dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Brassai in the year of publication to French writer Guy Dornand. A very nice copy. [Book #102677]. ( read more)
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BURKE, James Lee.
The Convict (Signed First Edition).
Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press,
1985.
First edition of one of his most elusive titles. This is a copy of the simultaneous wraps version which according to the publisher had a print run of less then a thousand. A near fine copy with small former owners name on the title page but otherwise a very nice copy. Signed by Burke on the title page. An affordable alternative to the pricy hardcover. [Book #101770]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
CAPA, Robert.
Slightly Out of Focus.
New York:
Henry Holt and Company,
1947.
First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and text by Capa about World War II. A very good plus copy with a small innocuous stain at the base of the front panel near the spine and a gift inscription to the front free endpaper in a very good plus dust jacket that has some chipping to the spine ends, a number of tears that have been repaired with tape on the verso of the jacket and a small stain to the bottom of the front panel. Despite the litany of flaws, this is a presentable copy in the uncommon jacket. (Roth 126-127) [Book #106872]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CAPOTE, Truman.
Other Voices, Other Rooms.
New York:
Random House,
1948.
First edition of Capote's first book. A very near fine clean copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of small tears to the base of the bottom panel. A much nicer than usual copy of his important debut novel. [Book #101543]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DAVIDSON, Bruce.
East 100th Street (Signed First Edition).
Los Angeles:
St Ann's Press,
2003.
First edition thus. One of only 3000 copies. An expanded edition of one of the classic photo books of the 20th century. Contains 25 additional images not included in the original edition. A very fine copy in very near fine acetate jacket. Signed by Davidson. [Book #103759]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
DYLAN, Bob.
Tarantula.
Madison, WI:
nd.
First edition of this pirated edition of Dylan's first book. Presumably this edition was done prior to the Macmillan edition in 1971. Galleys of the book were available in 1966 but publication was delayed 5 years. An about near fine in printed and illustrated wraps that have some light soiling. Quite uncommon. [Book #101613]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
FISHER, Rudolph.
The Walls of Jericho.
London:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1928.
First U.K edition. The first book from this Harlem Renaissance writer. This edition uses the sheets from the U.S. edition and adds in a new title page as well s different boards. A very good plus copy with an attractive bookplate on the front pastedown and some soiling to the boards. No copies in OCLC. [Book #102947]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
GILCHRIST, Ellen.
In The Land Of Dreamy Dreams.
Fayetteville, Arkansas:
University of Arkansas Press,
1981.
First edition of her scarce first book. A near fine copy with a tiny stain to dedication and content pages in a very near fine jacket that a couple to small creases to the front flap. Overall, a very attractive copy of an elusive book. [Book #3192]. ( read more)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HASKINS, Sam.
Five Girls.
New York:
Crown Publishers,
1962.
First edition. Hardcover. Along with his other books "Cowboy Kate" and "November Girl" this book helped to capture the raw energy and beginning of the sexual revolution. A clean very near fine copy in an about very good dust jacket with a large chip from the front panel and some small tears as well. Still, a presentable copy of this classic. [Book #106800]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HILLERMAN, Tony.
Listening Woman.
New York:
Harper & Row,
1978.
First edition of this Joe Leaphorn mystery. A near fine copy with a small owners name to the half-title in a near fine jacket that has some wear to the base of the spine and a tear to the fold at the juncture of the front panel and the flap. Still a pleasing copy of an uncommon book [Book #3190]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HUGHES, Langston.
I Wonder As I Wander: An Autobiographical Journey.
New York:
Rinehart & Co.,
1956.
First edition. Further autobiographical matieral from the author of the "The Weary Blues." Hughes was one of the more important and influential African-American writers of the 20th century. A tight near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. [Book #102199]. ( read more)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HURSTON, Zora Neale.
Mules and Men.
Philadelphia, PA:
J. B. Lippincott Company,
1935.
First edition. Hardcover. The second book from this important African-American writer. Includes 10 illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias. A very good plus copy with some very minor fraying to the spine ends and tapping to the top corners as well as an ownership signature to the front free endpaper. A very nice copy lacking the scarce and fragile dust jacket. [Book #106238]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
INDIANA, Robert & Robert Creeley.
Numbers (Signed First Edition).
Stuttgart & Dusseldorf:
Edition Domberger & Galerie Schmela,
1968.
First edition. Edition of 2500 copies. Text in English and German with ten full color plates by Indiana and poems by Creeley. A near fine copy in wrappers that have a couple small nicks to the back of the affixed dust jacket and a small tear to the top of the spine in a near fine example of the fragile printed cardboard slipcase. Inscribed by Indiana on the title page. A sharp copy of this beautiful book. [Book #102212]. ( read more)
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
JACKSON, Shirley.
The Haunting of Hill House.
New York:
Viking,
1959.
First edition of perhaps her best book which has been adapted a number of times in to movies. A very near fine bright copy in a very near fine jacket with a small amount of wear to the top of the spine. Overall, a superior copy of this fragile and scarce book. [Book #3249]. ( read more)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
KOOLHAAS, Rem and Bruce Mau.
S,M,L,XL - Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large: Office for Metropolitan Architecture.
New York:
Monacelli Press,
1995.
First edition. Hardcover. A thick monograph from the important Dutch architect. A near fine copy with a little wear and rubbing to the letters. Overall, a very nice copy of a book because of it's size is prone to wear. [Book #108397]. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
LEVINE, Jack & Frank Getlein.
Jack Levine (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Harry N. Abrams,
1966.
First edition. Hardcover. One of the better monographs on Levine with text by Getlein. Includes numerous illustrations with many color tipped in plates. A near fine copy with some minor fading to the front board near the spine in a very good plus example of the printed glassine dust jacket that has some splitting and a tear to the base of the spine, a small tear to the back panel and tiny chip to the top of the spine. Signed by Levine on the half title page. Laid in is a gallery announcement from the Kovler Gallery celebrating the publication of the book. Rather uncommon signed and with the dust jacket. [Book #105777]. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MISRACH, Richard.
Richard Misrach (Signed First Edition).
San Francisco, CA:
Grapestake Gallery,
1979.
First edition. Of a total of 100 cloth bound copies this copy unnumbered. A fine copy in a fine glassine jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed in the year of publication by Misrach to his friend and fellow photographer Ray McSavaney. A very nice asscociation. [Book #106501]. ( read more)
Price: $3,500.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
MISRACH, Richard, Anne Wilkes Tucker and Rebecca Solnit.
Crimes and Splendors: The Desert Cantos of Richard Misrach (Signed First Edition).
Boston, MA:
Bulfinch Press- Little, Brown and Company,
1996.
First edition. Hardcover. Published to accompany a major show on Misrach that traveled to 5 cities. Includes an essay by Solnit as well as 160 color and 10 black and white photographs. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Misrach in the year of publication to his friend and fellow photographer Ray McSavaney. Laid in is an gallery invitation for an opening for a Misrach show. A very nice association copy. [Book #106923]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
MUNIZ, Vik.
Obra Incompleta/ Incomplete Works (Signed First Edition).
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil:
Edicoes Biblioteca Nacional,
2004.
First edition. Text in both Portuguese and English with essays by James Elkins, Moacir Dos Anjos and Shelley Rice. A retrospective look at Muniz's career. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards that have a small bump to the base of the spine, issued without a dust jacket. Boldly signed and dated by Muniz in 2007. A rather uncommon monograph. [Book #102722]. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Rice, Anne.
Interview With the Vampire.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1976.
First edition of her first book, made into a movie with Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise and Kirsten Dunst. A very near fine copy in a near fine jacket with a small closed tear to the front panel. Overall, a very nice copy. [Book #3230]. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
RUBIN, Lawrence & Frank Stella.
Frank Stella: Paintings 1958 to 1965: A Catalogue Raisonne (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Stewart Tabori & Chang,
1986.
First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Rosenblum. Illustrated throughout with over 100 color plates. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a small scratch. Signed and inscribed by Stella on the title page in the year of publication. The first copy I've seen signed in years. [Book #108119]. ( read more)
Price: $850.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
SWIFT, Graham.
Learning to Swim and Other Stories.
London:
London Magazine Editions,
1982.
First edition. Hardcover. The first collection of short stories from the Booker Prize winning author of "Last Orders." A very good plus but for a small moisture stain to the top corner in a bright very good plus dust jacket with the same stain. A rather uncommon book. [Book #106608]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
WILLIAMS, Tennessee.
A Streetcar Named Desire.
New York:
New Directions,
1947.
Third printing. Hardcover. Drama critic Claudia Cassidy's copy with her ownership signature to the front free endpaper. Cassidy's positive reviews of Williams' play "The Glass Menagerie" helped his career immensely. An about near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some soiling and wear and a small chip to the top of the front panel. A nice association copy. [Book #107453]. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |