We will be away until February 14, 2012 so if you wish to place an order it will not be charged or shipped until that date or the following day. We will be at the San Francisco Book and Paper Fair and the California ABAA Book fair in Pasadena. See the bookfairs page for more information. If you have any questions, feel free to email us.
View Cart
GO
advanced search
wants
sell your books
bookfairs
terms
Subscribe to e-lists
featured item
back
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
ANGELOU, Maya
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Her powerful first book, the beginning of her autobiographically works. A very near fine copy in a bright near fine...
S,M,L,XL - Small, Medium, Large, Extra Large: Office...
KOOLHAAS, Rem and Bruce Mau
New York: Monacelli Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. A thick monograph from the important Dutch architect. A near fine copy with a little wear and rubbing to the letters. Overall,...
Die Nuba (Signed First Edition)
RIEFENSTAHL, Leni
Munchen: Paul List, 1973. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A classic book of color images in Africa from the controversial photographer. A near fine copy with some minor bumping to the...
Erte: Sculpture (Signed Limited Edition)
ERTE
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 814 of a limited edition of 1250 specially bound copies. Illustrated throughout with numerous color plates. A very near...
Botanica (Signed Limited Edition)
BARIL, Tom
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2000. First edition. Limited edition one of 100 numbered copies. Baril's second book a monograph of platinum photographs of flowers. A very fine copy in...
Patterns from Nature
HORST, Horst P.
New York: J. J. Augustin Publishers, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. The second book from this Horst who was best known for his long career in fashion photography. This book clearly...
Peter Beard: Fifty Years of Portraits
BEARD, Peter & Anthony Haden Guest
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Published to accompany a show at the Fahey/Klein Gallery. Illustrated throughout with Beard's collages, photographs and drawings. A very fine copy...
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography,...
LESSING, Doris
London: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first volume of an autobiography from the 2007 Nobel Prize winner in Literature. A tight very near fine copy with...
The River Why (Uncorrected Proof)
DUNCAN, David James
San Francisco, CA: Sierra Club Books, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Apparently the second issue in orange printed wrappers.The first book of fiction published by The Sierra Club. A...
Cyclops (Signed First Edition)
WATSON, Albert
Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press - Little, Brown & Company, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. This remains one of the best monographs on Watson. Beautifully printed by Callaway Editions with 246 quadratone...
The Famished Road (Signed First Edition)
OKRI, Ben
London: Jonathan Cape, 1991. Uncorrected proof of the first U.K. edition of this Booker Prize winning novel. A very near fine copy in illustrated wraps. Signed by Okri on the...
Forecasts of the Coming Century
CARPENTER, Edward (editor)
Manchester: The Labour Press Limited, 1897. First edition. Hardcover. An anthology that included: Tom Mann, William Morris, Enid Stacy, Grant Allen, Bernard Shaw and several others. An about near fine...
Roman Vishniac (Signed First Edition)
VISHNIAC, Roman & Cornell Capa (editor)
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Part of the ICP Library of Photographer series. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that...
With (Signed Limited Edition)
OHARA, Ken
Santa Fe, NM: Twin Palms, 2006. First edition. One of 100 numbered copies. A series of portraits with one-hour exposures. An as new copy in like cloth slipcase. Signed and...
Disgrace (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
COETZEE, J.M.
New York: Viking, 1999. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of the first U.S. edition . His second novel to win the Booker Prize. A fine unread copy in glossy wrappers...
Five Girls
HASKINS, Sam
New York: Crown Publishers, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Along with his other books "Cowboy Kate" and "November Girl" this book helped to capture the raw energy and beginning of the...
L'Age du Cinema Special # 4-5 (Signed Limited Edition)
BRETON, Andre Man Ray et al
Paris: 1951. First edition. Copy 43 of 50 hors commers copies. An issue on Surrealism in the Cinema with numerous film stills. An very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers...
Few Comforts or Surprises: The Arkansas Delta
RICHARDS, Eugene
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. His now classic first book, a powerful and dark collection of black and white photographs. A very near fine copy with...
Goodbye Picasso (Signed First Edition)
DUNCAN, David Douglas - Pablo Picasso
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Duncan and Picasso were long time friends which resulted in this intimate collection of color and black and white photographs of...
Red Barbara and Other Stories (Signed Limited Edition)
O'FLAHERTY, Liam
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 600 hundred copies. A very near fine bright copy with an attractive Tiffany & Co. bookplate from author Frank...
The Bean Trees
KINGSOLVER, Barbara
New York: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Her uncommon first book. A fine copy in a fine jacket.
Richard Prince
PRINCE, Richard and Lisa Phillips
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. An early monograph to examine the work of Prince. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A very...
The House of Souls
MACHEN, Arthur
London: Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1926. Second edition. Hardcover. The uncommon first edition was published in 1906. A collection of two short novels: "The Great God Pan" and The Three...
City Stills
METZKER, Ray K.
Munich: Prestel, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Laurence Miller. A collection of 78 duotones of his photographs of street scenes. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Sweet Life
ELSKEN, Ed Van Der
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A gritty and powerful collection of photographs taken over the course of a 14-month trip around the world. A very near...
At Twelve: Portraits of Young Women (Signed First Edition)
MANN, Sally
New York: Aperture, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Ann Beattie along with 37 of her black and white photographs. A clean very near fine copy but bound upside down...
The Walls of Jericho
FISHER, Rudolph
London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. First U.K edition. The first book from this Harlem Renaissance writer. This edition uses the sheets from the U.S. edition and adds in a new...
River: It's Shadow of Shadows (Signed First Edition)
MORINAGA, Jun
Tokyo: Yugensha, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a beautiful production from the same publisher behind Robert Frank's "Lines of My Hand" and "Flower Is." Essay by W. Eugene...
Hockney Paints the Stage (Signed First Edition)
FRIEDMAN, Martin & David Hockney
Minneapolis, MN & New York: Walker Art Center & Abbeville Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Attractive monograph which shows Hockney's wide ranging talents as demonstrated by his various designs for...
Runway (Signed Limited Edition)
FINK, Larry
New York: Powerhouse Books, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of only 80 specially bound copies, divided into two runs of 40 each with an original photograph. Introduction by Guy...
Joan Miro Lithographs: Volume I
LEIRIS, Michel, Fernard Mourlot & Joan Miro
New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. A catalogue raisonne of the works by Miro between 1930 thru 1952 and includes 11 original lithographs. A very...
The Tombs of Atuan (Signed First Edition)
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1971. First British edition. Hardcover. The second book in her classic Earthsea series. An about near fine copy with a blindstamp to the front free endpaper and...
Life With Father (Signed Review Copy)
LINDSAY, Howard and Russel Crouse
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. An adaptation of Clarence Day's book into a play that enjoyed a long run on...
Jim Harrison: A Comprehensive Bibliography, 1964-2008 (Signed Limited Edition)
ORR, Gregg and Beef Torrey (Jim Harrison)
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 2009. First edition. One of only 100 specially bound copies. Foreword by Jim Harrison and an introduction by Robert DeMott. A very nice production with...
Photographs
GOWIN, Emmet
Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press/ Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1990. First edition.A retrospective monograph published to conincide with a traveling exhibition. Introduction by Martha Chahroudi along with text by Gowin. Includes...
Hareta Hi - A Fine Day (Signed First Edition)
SHINOYAMA, Kishin
Tokyo: Heibonsha, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A classic book of color photography. A clean very near fine copy in about near fine printed acetate jacket with some wear and minor...
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency
GOLDIN, Nan
New York: Aperture, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Her now classic first monograph. A clean very near fine copy with some very minor rubbing to the bottom edge of...
The Impossible Landscapes of Nat Herz and Kurt...
HERZ, Nat & Kurt Seligmann and Barbara Singer (editor)
New York: Privately Printed, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 30 of a limited edition of only 100 copies. A posthumously released collaboration with poetry by Herz and illustrations by Seligmann...
Departure (Signed Limited Edition)
GERBER, Dan
Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition with a total of 126 cloth bound copies with 100 numbered and 26 lettered. This is copy W of the...
The Virgin Suicides (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of his first book. The basis for the Sofia Coppola movie with Kirsten Dunst. Eugenides was chosen for...
Erte: My Life / My Art An Autobiography...
ERTE
New York: E.P. Dutton & Dyansen Galleries, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 669 of a limited edition of 1000 specially bound copies. A thorough examination of the Erte's...
Things We Dreamt We Died For (Signed First Edition)
BELL, Marvin
Iowa City, IA: The Stone Wall Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 270 copies bound in grey cloth and printed on Arches paper. A clean near fine copy...
Crimes and Splendors: The Desert Cantos of Richard...
MISRACH, Richard, Anne Wilkes Tucker and Rebecca Solnit
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press- Little, Brown and Company, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Published to accompany a major show on Misrach that traveled to 5 cities. Includes an essay by Solnit...
Vogue's Book of Houses, Gardens, People
LAWFORD, Valentine and Horst
New York: The Viking Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Lawford and photographs by Horst. Foreword by fashion doyenne Diana Vreeland. A rare glimpse into how the affluent live...
Manchild In The Promised Land
BROWN, Claude
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. An important debut by this African- American author. A very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust...
Poketown People or Parables in Black
TYBOUT, Ella Middleton
Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1904. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of short stories writen in African-American dialect. Illustrated in color by Frank verbeck and Beulah S. Moore. An close...
Jazz
CLAXTON, William
Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, [1987]. First edition. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of 4,000 copies. A beautifully produced book of some of his classic images of Jazz musicians. Includes a foreword...
Interview With the Vampire (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Advance reading copy. Her terrific first book. Made into a movie with Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise and Kirsten Dunst. An about...
Public Relations (Signed First Edition)
WINOGRAND, Garry
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Tod Papageorge who selected the images for the book from a larger group of photographs that were exhibited...
Untitled Film Stills
SHERMAN, Cindy
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Essay by Arthur C. Danto. A brilliant book which contains 40 duotone plates that are self-portraits of Sherman in various imagined film-stills from...
Metamorphosis Through Light - Verwandlungen Durch Licht
LERSKI, Helmar
Germany: Luca Verlag, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and German. Edited by Ute Eskildsen and with a preface by Andor Kraszna-Krausz. A haunting collection of extreme close ups...
Kunst der Sechziger Jahre 5. Erweiterte Auflage -...
Cologne: Wallraf-Richarts Museum, 1971. Fifth revised edition. The most complete and best edition of this extraordinary production. Text in German and English and illustrated throughout with tipped in color plates...
Water Street
MERRILL, James
New York: Atheneum, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. His third collection of poetry and seemingly his most uncommon trade edition. A near fine copy with some minor darkening to several interior...
East 100th Street (Signed First Edition)
DAVIDSON, Bruce
Los Angeles: St Ann's Press, 2003. First edition thus. Hardcover. One of only 3000 copies. An expanded edition of one of the classic photo books of the 20th century. Contains...
Winogrand 1964
WINOGRAND,Garry, text by Trudy Wilner Stack
Santa Fe: Arena Editions, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. The publisher went out of business and this book, despite it's recent vintage is quite scarce. This collection of largely unseen images...
What We Talk About When We Talk About Love
CARVER, Raymond
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Carver's second major collection of short stories. This copy was owned at one time by the wife of the writer Karl...
Michael Kenna (Signed First Edition)
KENNA, Michael
Tokyo: Gallery Min, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 8 through November 4, 1990. Text in English and Japanese with a preface by Mayumi...
Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo (Signed...
BRAVO, Manuel Alvarez
San Diego, CA: Museum of Photographic Arts, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and Spanish. A catalog published for a terrific retrospective show. Illustrated with many of Bravo's best...
Robert Doisneau's Paris
DOISNEAU, Robert
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. First edition. The simultaneous French wrappers issue. A beautifully printed book with the photographs printed in gravure. An internally clean and fine copy in...
Shuttlecock (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
SWIFT, Graham
New York: Washington Square Press, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this paperback original. Oblong tape bound sheets. An about near fine copy with some minor wear to the...
Not This Pig (Advance Copy)
LEVINE, Philip
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Advance copy with a promotional letter from the publisher laid in. His second book. A fine and tight copy in a...
Crosstown
LEVITT, Helen
New York: Powerhouse Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Printed in an edition of only 6000 copies. A retrospective look at Levitt's long career of street photography. Includes 131 tritone and...
Virtual Light (Signed Limited Edition)
GIBSON, William
Northridge, CA & New York: Lord John Press - Bantam Books, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Letter Z from a limited edition of only 26 lettered copies. A later book from...
Postcards (Signed First Edition)
PROULX, E. Annie
New York: Scribners, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Her first novel. Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award. A tight very near fine copy with very light bumping to the top corners in...
Black Man's Burden (Signed First Edition)
HOLTZCLAW, William H.
New York: Neale, 1915. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Booker T. Washington. Illustrated with portraits and views. A very good plus copy with some minor edge wear and soiling to...
Water's Edge
CALLAHAN, Harry
Lyme, CT: Callaway Editions, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of his beach photographs from 1941 to 1980. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a number...
Madonna at Ringside (Signed Limited Edition)
CREWS, Harry
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 47 from a limited edition of only 275 numbered copies. A fine copy in cloth boards. Issued without a dust...
Dubuffet
FRANZKE, Andreas & Jean Dubuffet
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 376 illustrations including 102 color plates. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Still one of the...
A Daughter of The Sioux: A Tale of...
KING, General Charles
New York: The Hobart Company, 1903. First edition. Hardcover. First printing with printed March 15, 1903 on the copyright page. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and Edwin William Deming. A bright...
Kamaitachi (Signed Limited Edition)
HOSOE, Eikoh
New York: Aperture, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 500 numbered copies. A truly faithful to the original edition. A very fine copy in a very fine clamshell...
In The Street (Signed)
LEVITT, Helen
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2002. First edition, third printing. The oversized softcover issue. Subtitled: "Chalk Drawing and Messages New York City 1938-1948" with an essay by Robert Coles. A...
Subway (Signed Limited Edition)
DAVIDSON, Bruce
West Hollywood, CA: St. Ann's Press, 2004. First edition thus. Hardcover. Limited edition of 50 numbered and specially bound. Issued with dye transfer print. An expanded version of his classic...
Jack Kerouac (Signed Broadside)
CLARK, Tom
Sudbury, MA: Water Row Press, 1985. First edition. Broadside that measures 13" x 19" Includes text and a drawing of Kerouac by Clark. One of only 26 lettered copies with...
The Art of Margot Fonteyn (Signed First Edition)
FONTEYN, Margot, Keith Money
New York: Reynal & Company, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Photographs by Keith Money with commentary by Ninette De Valois, Frederick Ashton, Keith Money and Fonteyn. Fonteyn was one of the...
Gordon Bunshaft of Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
KRINSKY, Carol Herselle - Gordon Bunshaft
Cambridge, MA and New York: The MIT Press - The Architectural History Foundation, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first major monograph on this very important architect. Includes numerous...
Cray At Chippewa Falls
FRIEDLANDER, Lee
Minneapolis: Cray Research Inc., 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Commisioned by Cray as a gift to their employees to mark the fifteenth anniversary of the company. A very fine copy in...
Raised by Wolves
GOLDBERG, Jim
Zurich: Scalo, 1995. First edition. Softcover. First printing. His second book. A collection of 177 black and white and 53 color photographs along with text and interviews and collages all...
Dream On Monkey Mountain and Other Plays (Signed...
WALCOTT, Derek
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. First British edition. Hardcover. A collection of five plays from the winner of the 1992 Nobel Prize in Literature. A clean very near fine copy in...
From Death-Camp to Existentialism: A Psychiatrist's Path to...
FRANKL, Viktor E.
Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1959. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Translated by Ilse Lasch. Preface by Gordon W. Allport. An important book that was later expanded into his classic "Man's Search...
Andy Warhol Double Marlon
New York: Christie's, May 13, 2008. First edition. Softcover in leather jacket. Supplemental catalog to the larger Post-War and Contemporary Sale at Christie's on May 13, 2008. This special edition...
Heinecken (Signed Limited Edition)
HEINECKEN, Robert, James Enyeart (editor)
Carmel, CA: Friends of Photography in conjuction with Light Gallery, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. One of 2000 copies. With contributions by Marvin Bell, Carl Chiarenza, Candida Finkel, Charles Hagen, William...
The Information (Signed Limited Edition)
AMIS, Martin
New York: Harmony Books, 1995. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Copy 73 of only 100 numbered copies. An interesting novel about the conflict and friendship between two writers. A very fine...
Tulsa (Signed First Edition)
CLARK, Larry
New York: Larry Clark, 1979. First edition thus. Hardcover. The first cloth bound issue of his classic first book. Originally published in 1971 as a softcover book this edition was...
The Inspector (Signed First Edition)
STEINBERG, Saul
New York: The Viking Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong monograph. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has some wear and a few small tears...
Exiles (Signed First Edition)
KOUDELKA, Josef
New York: Aperture, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Essay by Nobel Prize winner Czeslaw Milosz. A worthy successor to his brilliant book "Gypsies." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket...
Boxing (Signed Limited Edition)
FINK, Larry
New York: Powerhouse Books, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 100 specially bound copies. Essay by Bert Randolph Sugar and an introduction by Andy Grundberg. A very near fine...
Suburbia
OWENS, Bill
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. First edition. Softcover. His now classic first book. A relatively early photographic attempt to pull back the curtain on suburban life. Owens images are...
Catch-22 (Advance Reading Copy)
HELLER, Joseph
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1961. First edition. Softcover. Advance reading copy of his legendary first book. A near fine copy in a custom made slipcase.
Perspective of Nudes
BRANDT, Bill
New York: Amphoto, 1961. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. Preface by Lawrence Durrell and with an introduction by Chapman Mortimer. A collection of some of Brandt's iconic nudes. An about very...
Frank Stella: Paintings 1958 to 1965: A Catalogue...
RUBIN, Lawrence & Frank Stella
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Rosenblum. Illustrated throughout with over 100 color plates. A fine copy in a very near fine dust...
The Adventures of Mr and Mrs Jim &...
PADGETT, Ron & Jim Dine
London: Cape Goliard, 1970. First edition. Softcover. A collaboration with text by Padgett and drawings and photographs by Dine. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some very minor...
Michel-Henry (Signed First Edition)
BAZIN, Herve and Andre Brasilier & Michel-Henry
(La Varenne): Editions Playtime, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English, French and Japanese. Preface by Michel Ciry and essays by Herve Bazin and Andre Brasilier. Includes numerous color and...
Landscape (Signed Limited Edition)
BRECKLER, David
Santa Cruz, CA: Picture Perfect Press, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of only 9 numbered copies. A student project done under the guidance of George Kane at the Cowell...
The Da Vinci Code
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. His wildly popular book that has gone thru seemingly countless printings. The basis for the Ron Howard movie with Tom Hanks...
Shadow of Light
BRANDT, Bill
New York: The Viking Press, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A classic retrospective monograph with an introduction by Cyril Connolly. A clean near fine copy that has a tiny amount of...
The Joy Luck Club (Advance Reading Copy)
TAN, Amy
New York: Putnam, 1989. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. An about near fine copy with some marginalia and underlining in the text perhaps done by a reviewer in illustrated...
Chicago Accent (Signed Limited Edition)
SHAY, Art & David Mamet
Chicago, IL: Stephen Daiter Gallery, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 200 numbered copies. Introduction by David Mamet. A fine copy in wrappers in a fine dust jacket in...
The Last Auroch (Signed Limited Edition)
CHERNOFF, Maxine
Iowa City, IA: The Now Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition of 55 numbered copies. A book of poetry. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a small...
Particulars (Signed Limited Edition)
GOLDBLATT, David
Johannesburg: Goodman Gallery Editions, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 numbered copies in the deluxe edition. Issued in 4 editions of 25 copies with a choice of four...
Physiognomy (Inscribed Association Copy)
SELIGER, Mark
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Eric Bogosian. A collection of 97 color and 91 duotones. A very near fine copy...
Summer's Children: A Photographic Cycle of Life at Camp
MORGAN, Barbara
Scarsdale, NY: Morgan & Morgan, Publishers, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. Forewords by Dr. Mary Fisher Langmuir and Helen Haskell. A charming collection of over 200 black and white photographs all...
Harlem Document Photographs 1932-1940
SISKIND, Aaron
Providence, RI: Matrix Publication, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Gordon Parks. Includes text from Federal Writers Project edited by Ann Banks. While Siskind is perhaps best known for his...
Made In France
AVEDON, Richard
San Francisco, CA: Fraenkel Gallery, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. One of 5000 copies but never a common book as the book wasn't well distributed. A fascinating look at Avedon's work...
The Age of Adolescence (Signed Limited Edition)
STERLING, Joseph
Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition one of only 50 copies. The first monograph on Sterling's photographs. A very fine copy in very fine slipcase together...
forward