View Cart
GO
advanced search
wants
sell your books
bookfairs
terms
Subscribe to e-lists
featured item
back
The Da Vinci Code
BROWN, Dan
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. First printing. Hardcover. His wildly popular book that has gone thru seemingly countless printings. The basis for the Ron Howard movie with Tom Hanks...
Conversations With The Dead (Signed First Edition)
LYON, Danny
New York: Holt Rinehard Winston, 1971. Second edition. Softcover. One of his more important books. Subtitled: "Photographs of Prison Life with the Letters and Drawings of Billy McCune #122054." A...
Few Comforts or Surprises: The Arkansas Delta
RICHARDS, Eugene
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. His now classic first book, a powerful and dark collection of black and white photographs. A very near fine copy with...
Under My Skin: Volume One of My Autobiography,...
LESSING, Doris
London: Harper Collins, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first volume of an autobiography from the 2007 Nobel Prize winner in Literature. A tight very near fine copy with...
The Green Wall
WRIGHT, James
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a collection of poetry. A near fine copy with a rubber stamp from a Newspaper receiving the...
American Prospects
STERNFELD, Joel
New York: Times Books, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. His now classic first monograph with an introduction by Andy Grundberg and an afterword by Anne W. Tucker. A powerful selection of...
The Child of God (Signed Limited Edition)
O'FLAHERTY, Liam
London: E. Archer, 1926. First edition. Softcover. A privately printed limited edition of 100 numbered copies. A near fine unopened copy in marbled wrappers that have a little edge wear...
San Quentin Point
BALTZ, Lewis
Millerton, NY: Aperture , Inc., 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Done in an edition of 1200 copies with an essay by Mark Haworth-Booth. Another monograph that continues Baltz's photography of the...
Sand in Der Vaseline: Brasilien 1986
KIPPENBERGER, Martin
Dusseldorf and Hamburg Germany: CCD Galerie - PPS Galerie, 1986. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. Printed in an edition of only 800 copies. Includes 15 tipped in color photographs...
Frederick Sommer 1939-1962 Photographs: Aperture 10:4
SOMMER, Frederick
New York: Aperture, 1962. First edition. Softcover. The first book on Sommer who designed and edited the entire issue as well as supplying the text. An about near fine copy...
Nudes
MUNKACSI, Martin
New York: Greenberg, 1951. First edition. Hardcover. A beautifully printed book of black and white nudes from this important and influential but little known Hungarian photographer. A very near fine...
Wolf (Signed First Edition)
HARRISON, Jim
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1971. First edition of his first novel. Adapted into a movie with Jack Nicholson and Michelle Pfeiffer. A near fine copy without the usual remainder...
Face of Washington Square
WATANABE, Sumiharu
Tokyo, Japan: Hashimoto Yuyudo, 1965. First edition. Softcover. One of the more under appreciated Japanese photography books of the era. Watanabe was one of the few Japanese photographers to travel...
Madonna at Ringside (Signed Limited Edition)
CREWS, Harry
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 47 from a limited edition of only 275 numbered copies. A fine copy in cloth boards. Issued without a dust...
Dr. Faust: A Play Based Upon Old German...
OWENS, Harry
Chicago, IL: Caxton Club, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 350 copies. Attractive production with handmade paper designed by Victor Hammer with woodcuts by Fritz Kredel and a binding...
On The Edge (Signed Limited Edition)
LEVINE, Philip
Iowa City, IA: The Stone Wall Press, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. His important first book. Copy 99 of 220 numbered copies. Laid in is a hand addressed postcard from the...
A Prayer For Owen Meany (Signed Limited Edition)
IRVING, John
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Copy 155 from an edition of only 250 that were specially bound and numbered. One of Irving's most...
The Face of Minnesota (Signed First Edition)
SZARKOWSKI, John
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1958. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His second book, featured by Dave Garroway on the "Today" program which helped land it on the New...
Childhood
HUNTER, Cecilia & Caroline Ogden with Bruges Johnson
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1912. First edition. Hardcover. Verses by Burges Johnson and includes 21 tipped in photogravures. An about near fine copy in boards with a gravure mounted...
Fotografie
FUNKE, Jaromir
Praha: Odeon, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Small monograph that includes 132 photogravures of Funke's images. Includes some of the best known photographs from this important Czech photographer. A very near...
Kwaidan: Stories and Studies of Strange Things (Signed...
HEARN, Lafcadio
Tokyo: Limited Editions Club, 1932. First edition. Limited edition of 1500 copies. Introduction by Oscar Lewis and illustrated by Yasumasa Fujita. A clean very near fine copy with some darkening...
Paul Cezanne The Watercolors: A Catalogue Raisonne
REWALD, John - Paul Cezanne
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society - Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Text by Rewald that includes numerous color and black and white illustrations. A...
Art Forms In Nature: Examples From The Plant...
BLOSSFELDT, Karl
New York: E. Weyhe, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Karl Nierendorf. Text in English. Blossfeldt's classic first volume of photographs of plants with 120 pages of gravure prints. An...
Zero Mostel Reads a Book
FRANK, Robert & Zero Mostel
New York: The New York Times, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. "Published for the fun of it by The New York Times and dedicated to the American Bookseller June, 1963." A...
Ragtime (Signed Special Edition)
DOCTOROW, E.L.
New York: Random House, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A specially bound copy for friends of the author and publisher. One of his best books, winner of the National Book Critics...
Dubliners
JOYCE, James
New York: Huebsch, 1925. Fourth printing. Hardcover. A collection of short stories from the author of "Ulysses" that includes his seminal work "The Dead." A tight very good plus copy...
Russian Silhouettes: More Stories of Russian Life
TCHEKOFF, Anton (Anton Chekov)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. First American edition. Hardcover. Translated by Marian Fell. A posthumously released collection of short stories from one of the master of the format. A...
Boxing (Signed Limited Edition)
FINK, Larry
New York: Powerhouse Books, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 100 specially bound copies. Essay by Bert Randolph Sugar and an introduction by Andy Grundberg. A very near fine...
Autobiography
LEWITT, Sol
New York & Boston: Multiples Inc./Michael K. Torf, 1980. First edition. Softcover. First printing. A photographical autobiography with over 1100 black and white images of the various objects in his...
Roger Tory Peterson: The Art and Photography of...
PETERSON, Roger Tory and Rudy Hoglund & William Zinsser
New York: Rizzoli, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Edited by Peterson and Hoglund. Foreword by S. Dillon Ripley and with an essay by William Zinsser. Commentaries by John Leo...
Harry Callahan (Signed First Edition)
CALLAHAN, Harry and Sherman Paul
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Includes an essay by Sherman Paul. An early monograph on Callahan with 61 illustrations. A very near fine copy...
Africa (Signed Limited Edition)
RITTS, Herb
Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press/ Little, Brown and Company, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of only 300 specially bound copies. A collection of images all taken in Africa. A fine...
Decade (Signed Limited Edition)
PIERSON, Markus
np: Rumbleseat, 1998. First edition. Copy 157 from an edition of only 400 copies. Includes text and numerous color illustrations. A very fine copy in spiral binding and in an...
Signs of Life (Signed First Edition)
PARKER, Olivia
Boston, MA: David R. Godine, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Her first monograph which includes 53 odd and luminous photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with none of...
Six Nymphets
LARCHER, David & Philip O. Stearns
London: Kings Road Publishing, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 140 black and white photographs that capture a slice of the mod sixties. A very near fine copy in...
In Black and White: Photographs of the 30's...
WELTY, Eudora
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 8 from the deluxe limited edition of only 100 numbered copies. Introduction by Anne Tyler. A good sampling of some...
You Have Seen Their Faces
BOURKE-WHITE, Margaret and Erskine Caldwell
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. Second edition. Hardcover. Published three years after the Viking edition. This issue of as uncommon as the first edition. The first collaboration of...
Players (Signed First Edition)
DELILLO, Don
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. His fifth novel in which a staid New York couple are changed forever by a terrorist attack that forces them to...
Deeds of War
NACHTWEY, James
New York: Thames & Hudson, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Stone. His first monograph, a powerful testament to the impact of war. Simply put, Nachtwey is one of...
Maigret Sits it Out
SIMENON, Georges
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Includes two full length novels: "The Lock at Charenton" and "Maigret Returns." An about good plus copy...
Private Madrigals (Signed Limited Edition)
WRIGHT, Charles
Madison, WI: Abraxas Press, 1969. First edition. Softcover. His second book a small pamphlet that contains two poems and published in an edition of only 200 copies. A very fine...
East 100th Street (Signed First Edition)
DAVIDSON, Bruce
Los Angeles: St Ann's Press, 2003. First edition thus. Hardcover. One of only 3000 copies. An expanded edition of one of the classic photo books of the 20th century. Contains...
Fairfield Porter: A Catalogue Raisonne of The Paintings,...
LUDMAN, Joan - Fairfield Porter
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Essays by Rackstraw Downes, William C. Agee and John T. Spike. Includes nearly one thousand illustrations with 119 in color. A...
November Girl
HASKINS, Sam
New York: Madison Square Press, 1967. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. One of his now classic books of nude photographs. While "Cowboy Kate" might be better known the images in this...
Rome: The City and Its People
KLEIN, William
New York: The Viking Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. The second book in his series of books to focus on cities. Like his other books this offers a kaleidoscope like...
Remembering Malibu (Broadside)
HEANEY, Seamus
Claremont. CA: Scripps College Press, 1983. First edition thus. One of 180 numbered copies. Includes a linoleum print by Carol Wehrmann. The initial edition was done the previous year and...
Manchild In The Promised Land
BROWN, Claude
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. An important debut by this African- American author. A very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust...
Photographs
GOWIN, Emmet
Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press/ Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1990. First edition. A retrospective monograph published to conincide with a traveling exhibition. Introduction by Martha Chahroudi along with text by Gowin...
The Blood of the Parade and Other Poems
GIFFORD, Barry
London: Silverthorne Press, 1967. First edition. Softcover. The first book, a collection of poetry from the author of such quirky classics as "Wild at Heart." A very near fine copy...
Larry Clark 1992 (Signed First Edition)
CLARK, Larry
New York & Koln: Thea Westreich & Gisela Capitain, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 1000 copies. A clean very near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers...
William Klein: Photographs: New York and Rome, also...
KLEIN, William
New York: Aperture, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. With a profile of Klein by John Hellpern. The first retrospctive monograph on Klein, oddly a book that he personally detests. It offers...
Eighteen Song Cycles: Sudies in Their Interpretation (Signed...
LEHMANN, Lotte
New York: Praeger Publishers, 1972. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. First printing. Foreword by Neville Cardus. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has a few small...
Cyclops (Signed First Edition)
WATSON, Albert
Boston, MA: Bullfinch Press - Little, Brown & Company, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. This remains one of the best monographs on Watson. Beautifully printed by Callaway Editions with 246 quadratone...
Stephen Shore: A Road Trip Journal (Signed Limited Edition)
SHORE, Stephen
New York & London: Phaidon Press, 2008. First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 3300 numbered copies. A reproduction of his journal as he traveled around the America in 1973...
Joan Miro Lithographs: Volume II
QUENEAU, Raymond & Joan Miro
New York: Leon Amiel, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Preface by Raymond Queneau. A catalogue raisonne of the works by Miro that includes 11 original lithographs. A fine copy...
Chicago, Chicago
ISHIMOTO, Yasuhiro
Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. His second major monograph. Foreword by Harry Callahan. While the book was released in 1969, the images are all from the 1950s and...
Meridian (Signed Uncorrected Proof)
WALKER, Alice
New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of earlier novel from the Pulitzer Prize winner for "The Color Purple." A very good plus copy with some...
The Audacity of Hope (Signed First Edition)
OBAMA, Barack
New York: Crown, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second book from our current President. A fine as new copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Mr. Obama...
Volunteer Grain
BROWNE, Francis F.
Chicago, IL: Way & Williams, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 160 copies of which only 150 were for sale. A collection of poetry. A near fine copy in...
Patterns from Nature
HORST, Horst P.
New York: J. J. Augustin Publishers, 1946. First edition. Hardcover. The second book from this Horst who was best known for his long career in fashion photography. This book clearly...
Botanica (Signed Limited Edition)
BARIL, Tom
Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 2000. First edition. Limited edition one of 100 numbered copies. Baril's second book a monograph of platinum photographs of flowers. A very fine copy in...
Austerlitz (Signed First Edition)
SEBALD, W. G.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. His break through novel which won the National Book Critics Circle Award. Translated from the German by Anthea Bell A fine...
Dragonflight
MCCAFFREY, Anne
London: Rapp & Whiting, 1968. First U.K. edition. Hardcover. The first book in her Dragonriders of Pern series. The first part was published in Analog magazine and won the Hugo...
Lord John 10: A Celebration (Signed Limited Edition)
ETCHISON, Dennis (editor)
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 160 from a limited edition of 250 numbered copies. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. An anthology of writings to celebrate 10...
Five Girls
HASKINS, Sam
New York: Crown Publishers, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Along with his other books "Cowboy Kate" and "November Girl" this book helped to capture the raw energy and beginning...
The Jack of Hearts for Dylan (Signed Broadside)
FERLINGHETTI, Lawrence
Boston, MA: Stone Soup Poetry, 1976. First edition. Broadside that measures 12" x 18". A long poem by Ferlinghetti with an illustration in red and pink of a Jack of...
Bruce Weber
WEBER, Bruce
Los Angeles, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. One of 5000 copies printed. A beautiful production of one of Weber's best books with full page gravure prints of actors,...
Particulars (Signed Limited Edition)
GOLDBLATT, David
Johannesburg: Goodman Gallery Editions, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 100 numbered copies in the deluxe edition. Issued in 4 editions of 25 copies with a choice of four...
Colored People
RUSCHA, Edward
Los Angeles, CA: Edward Ruscha, 1972. First edition. Softcover. A funny and ironic book with photographs of cactus plants. A close to near fine copy in yellow printed wrappers with...
Tanze von Anna Pawlowa im Bilde
PAWLOWA, Anna (Anna Pavlova)
Dresden: Carl Reissner Verlag, 1931. First edition. Text in German. Includes 32 images of this famous Russian ballerina. Includes sepia toned photographs by Ernst Schneider, Hanse Hermann, and E.O. Hoppe...
Robert Natkin (Signed First Edition)
FULLER, Peter & Robert Natkin
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. One of the best monographs on Natkin with 190 illustrations including 110 color plates. A fine and tight copy in a...
Roll Jordan Roll
ULMANN, Doris & Julia Peterkin
New York: Robert O. Ballou, 1933. First edition. The trade issue, preceded by a deluxe edition of only 350 copies. Text by Peterkin and 70 photographs by Ulmann. An inspired...
The Great Hunt (Signed First Edition)
JORDAN, Robert
New York: Tor- Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Book two in The Wheel of Time series. A tight very near fine copy in a very...
Words, Weather and Wolfmen: Conversations with Tony Hillerman...
HILLERMAN, Tony & Ernest Bulow
Gallup, NM: Southwesterner Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. One of 350 numbered copies. Includes art by Ernest Franklin. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Hillerman,...
Frank Stella: Paintings 1958 to 1965: A Catalogue...
RUBIN, Lawrence & Frank Stella
New York: Stewart Tabori & Chang, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Robert Rosenblum. Illustrated throughout with over 100 color plates. A fine copy in a very near fine dust...
Smoke's Way (Signed Limited Edition)
STAFFORD, William
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1978. First edition. Softcover. Number 26 from an edition of only 26 copies. A slim chapbook collection of poems. A fine copy in string-tied wrappers...
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic - Photographs &...
DINES, Elaine in collaboration with Graham Howe -...
Santa Barbara, CA: Arabesque Books, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. One of only 1500 copies with a matted color plate to the front board. Introduction by Bernard Barryte with Graham Howe...
A Few Palm Trees
RUSCHA, Edward
Hollywood, CA: Heavy Industry Publications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 3900 copies. A close to near fine copy in black wrappers that have some slight...
Playback
CHANDLER, Raymond
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1958. First U.S edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has some wear to the corners and a one inch closed...
Graven Images: The Best of Horror, Fantasy, and...
BORST, Ronald V. Keith Burns and Leith Adams (editors)
New York: Grove Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Introduction by Stephen King. Includes personal reminiscens by Forrest J. Ackerman, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch, Ray Bradbury, Harlan Ellison and...
Karasu / Ravens (Signed First Edition)
FUKASE, Masahisa
Tokyo: Sokyu-sha, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. A haunting collection of black and white photographs, many of which were taken from a train window as Fukase went to visit his childhood...
Factory Valleys: Ohio and Pennsylvania
Friedlander, Lee
New York: Callaway Editions, 1982. First edition. Softcover. Printed an edition of 2000 wrappers copies. One of Friedlander's best and most beautiful books. Includes 62 duotones. Afterword by Leslie George...
Postcards
PROULX, E. Annie
New York: Scribners, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Her first novel which was won the Pen/Faulkner Award. An about near fine copy with some light wear to the bottom corners of...
The Book of 101 Books: The Seminal Photography...
ROTH, Andrew
New York: PPP Editions in association with Roth Horowitz, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 specially bound copies. While the choices in this book are highly subjective this...
Andy Warhol Double Marlon
New York: Christie's, May 13, 2008. First edition. Softcover in leather jacket. Supplemental catalog to the larger Post-War and Contemporary Sale at Christie's on May 13, 2008. This special edition...
6 Mid-American Chants
SINSABAUGH, Art & Sherwood Anderson
Highlands, N.C.: The Nantahala Foundation, 1964. First edition. Oblong spiral bound book. Published as Jargon 45, another beautiful book by Jonathan Williams. Text by Anderson along with panoramic landscape photographs...
The Man In High Castle
DICK, Philip K.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a inch long...
Sassone Serigraphs: Catalogue Raisonne 1975-1984 (Signed Limited Edition...
BARTON, Phyllis Settecase - Marco Sassone
Il Torchio, Italy: Arti Grafiche, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 72 from an edition of only 200. Text by Barton. Includes 28 full page color plates. A very fine copy...
Popham of The New Song and Other Poems...
DUBIE, Norman
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1975. First edition. Softcover. Copy 26 from an edition of only 26 numbered copies. His first book, a slim collection of poems. A fine copy...
A Wreath For Udomo (Signed First Edition)
ABRAHAMS, Peter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. First edition. The seventh book from this South African writer. One of his better known books. A very near fine tight copy in a...
Pleasures and Terrors (Signed First Edition)
SISKIND, Aaron, text by Carl Chiarenza
Boston: NYGS, 1982. First edition of one of the best books on Siskind with text by Carl Chiarenza. This copy is one of an unknown number of copies with a...
Flohmarkte / Fleamarkets / Les Marches Aux Puces...
LEVINSON, Joel D.
Heidelberg, Germany: Braus, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English, French, and German with essays by Lou Stomen and Helmut Gernsheim. A charming collection of black and white photographs all...
Me: Stories of My Life (Signed First Edition)
HEPBURN, Katharine
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. An autobiography from the acclaimed actress who won for Oscars. Includes a number of black and white illustrations. An...
Gunter Grass: Etchings and Words 1972-1982 Graphics and...
GRASS, Gunter and Anselm Dreher (editor)
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Large folio. Text and 116 illustrations from the 1999 Nobel Prize winner in Literature. A fine and tight copy...
Door Into The Dark (Review Copy)
HEANEY, Seamus
New York: Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. The second collection of poems from the winner of the 1995 Nobel Prize for Literature...
Cy Twombly: Paintings - Works on Paper - Sculpture
SZEEMANN, Harold (editor) (Cy Twombly)
Munich: Prestel-Verlag, 1987. First edition. With contributions by Demosthenes Davvetas, Roberta Smith and Szeemann and a foreword by Nicholas Serota. 101 color illustrations and 20 black and white plates. A...
Thirtyfour Parking Lots
RUSCHA, Edward
Los Angeles, CA: self published, 1967. Second edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 2000 copies. A collection of 31 black and white photographs of various parking structures in...
I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings
ANGELOU, Maya
New York: Random House, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Her powerful first book, the beginning of her autobiographically works. A very near fine copy in a bright near fine...
Ecrits 1963-1990 (Signed Limited Edition)
JUDD, Donald
Paris: Daniel Delong, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Limited edition. Copy 42 of only 75 numbered copies. Text in French. A collection of Judd's writings. A fine copy in a very...
Going Texan: The Days of The Houston Livestock...
WINNINGHAM, Geoff & William C. Martin
(Houston): Mavis P. Kelsey Jr., 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 500 numbered copies. Text by Martin and black and white photographs by Winningham. A very near fine copy...
Jack Levine (Signed First Edition)
LEVINE, Jack & Frank Getlein
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better monographs on Levine with text by Getlein. Includes numerous illustrations with many color tipped in plates. A...
RFK Funeral Train (Signed First Edition)
FUSCO, Paul
New York: Magnum Photo Books with Umbrage Editions, 2000. First edition thus. Hardcover. A brilliant book. There was a very small edition that was self-published by Fusco which is virtually...
The Art of Margot Fonteyn (Signed First Edition)
FONTEYN, Margot, Keith Money
New York: Reynal & Company, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Photographs by Keith Money with commentary by Ninette De Valois, Frederick Ashton, Keith Money and Fonteyn. Fonteyn was one of the...
Halsman: Sight and Insight. Words & Photographs (Signed...
HALSMAN, Philipe
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. A retrospective monograph with text and photographs by Halsman. Includes some of his best known images of the various celebrities...
forward