|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
|
1.
|
|
Ottawa Quillwork on Birchbark.
Harbor Springs, MI:
Harbor Springs Historical Commission,
1983.
First edition. Softcover. An exhibition catalog for a show of works from 1830 thru 1983. Includes illustrations. A clean near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. Item #106665. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Photographs: Photographs and Photographic Material From 1840-1972.
Chicago, IL:
Allan Frumkin Galery,
1973.
First edition. Softcover. An exhibition catalog that includes a wide ranging selection of images from Ansel Adams to Edward Weston. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with the original prices written in pencil next to the image titles. Uncommon. Item #106809. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Watercolors: 1980.
Chicago, IL:
Frumkin & Struve Gallery,
1980.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog with 19 black and white illustrations. A near fine copy with original price list laid in. Uncommon. Item #106776. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice.
Photographs.
New York:
Horizon Press,
1970.
First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser and an introduction by David Vestal. Divided into three sections this monograph presents her portraiture, her work in the sciences and her brilliant and often iconic shots of New York. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine bright dust jacket that has some very minor wear and a crease to the rear flap. A lovely copy. Item #106844. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice & Eugene Atget.
The World of Atget.
New York:
Horizon Press,
1964.
First edition. Hardcover. Includes 176 of Atget's photographs. Abbott was in no small measure responsible for helping to popularize Atget. A fine and tight copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear to the spine ends and a few closed tears. Item #106874. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ADAMS, Robert.
From The Missouri West.
Millerton, NY:
Aperture,
1981.
First edition. Hardcover. A terrific book of 46 black and white photographs. Adam's earlier book "The New West" is a classic and is widely considered one of the best photo books of the 20th century. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A much nicer than usual copy. Item #106841. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
ADAMS, Robert.
Listening To The River: Seasons in the American West.
New York:
Aperture,
1994.
First edition. Hardcover. A beautiful book of photographs with poems by William Stafford. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (Parr & Badger v2, 43) Item #106843. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ADAMS, Robert.
Los Angeles Spring.
New York:
Aperture,
1986.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of 55 black and white photographs of the Los Angeles Basin. A fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel with a little loss and some other minor wear. Relatively uncommon in cloth. Item #106842. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ADAMS, Robert.
Still Lives (Signed First).
Tucson, AZ:
Nazraeli Press,
2006.
First edition. Hardcover. One only 500 copies. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Adams. As usual another beautifully produced book by Nazraeli Press. Item #106840. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ADRIAN, Dennis, William Conger, Ed Paschke and James Valerio.
Painting at Northwestern: Conger, Paschke, Valerio.
Evanston, IL:
Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, Northwestern University,
1986.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog with an essay on each artist respectively Mary Matthews Gedo on Conger, Michelle Vishny on Paschke and John Arthur on Valerio. Illustrated throughout with most in color. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #106671. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
AGEE, James and Walker Evans.
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men.
London:
Peter Owen,
1965.
First British edition thus. Hardcover. An expanded version of this classic with the complete compliment of photographs that Walker Evans wanted to accompany the text by Agee. A very near fine copy in a near fine lightly used dust jacket. Uncommon. Item #106732. ( read more)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
AHMED, Leila.
Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate.
New Haven, CT:
Yale University Press,
1993.
Paperback. Later printing. An about very good copy with some underlining and marginalia but otherwise a tight solid copy. Item #106662. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ALBERS, Josef.
The Photographs of Josef Albers.
New York:
American Federation of Arts,
1987.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show of the same name. An internally clean but otherwise very good copy with two tears to the top of the front panel and a small tear to the rear panel. A very good reference copy. Uncommon. Item #106746. ( read more)
Price: $17.50
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ANDERSON, Paul .
Paul Anderson: The Archive, Research Series, Number 18, May 1983.
Tucson, AZ:
University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography,
1983.
First edition. Softcover. Includes an essay on Anderson by Terence R. Pitts and a portfolio of his photographs. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #106765. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ANDERSON, Paul & Donna Bender (compiler).
Paul Anderson: Photographs.
Tucson, AZ:
University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography,
1983.
First edition. Softcover. A clean very near fine copy in printed wrappers. Item #106764. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ANDERSON, Sherwood.
Home Town (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Alliance Book Corp,
1940.
First edition. Hardcover. Text by Anderson with numerous photographs from Farm Security Photographers such as Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, Dorothea Lange, Russell Lee, Marion Post, Arthur Rothstein and many others. An about near fine copy with some of the usual darkening to the endpapers and an attractive Rockwell Kent bookplate to the second blank leaf in an about very good example of the scarce dust jacket that has some edge chipping and tears. Signed by Anderson on the front free endpaper. Scarce in any dust jacket and even more so when signed by Anderson. Item #106845. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ANGELOU, Maya.
A Song Flung Up To Heaven (Uncorrected Proof).
New York:
Random House,
2002.
First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A continuation of her autobigraphical work begun with her classic "I Know Why The Caged Bird Sings." A very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #106879. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
APPELT, Dieter, Sylvia Wolf and Wieland Schmied.
Dieter Appelt.
Chicago, IL:
The Art Institute of Chicago & Ars Nicolai,
1994.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show at the Art Institute of Chicago that ran November 19 1994 thru January 8, 1995. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #106806. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ATGET, Eugene & Marcel Proust.
A Vision of Paris.
New York:
The Macmillan Company,
1963.
First edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an introduction by Arthur D. Trottenberg. The images by Atget are from the collection of Berenice Abbott with text by Proust. A fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket that has some small chips and tears and is lightly soiled. Still, a very nice copy of this classic. Item #106873. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
AVEDON, Richard & Truman Capote.
Observations.
New York:
Simon and Schuster,
1959.
First edition. Hardcover. Avedon's landmark first book, a collaboration with Capote who supplies the text. A clean about near fine copy with some very minor wear at the base of the spine in a close to near fine fragile example of the glassine that has a small chip to the top of the spine in a very good plus slipcase that has some edge wear and splitting and some minor soiling. A better copy than usual of a poorly made but beautiful book. (Roth 148-149) Item #106891. ( read more)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BALLEN, Roger.
Boarding House (Signed First Edition).
New York and London:
Phaidon Press,
2009.
First edition. Hardcover. A monograph of powerful images from this New York born photographer who has spent the majority of his life working in South Africa. A very fine copy in very fine dust jacket. Signed by Ballen on the title page. Item #106814. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BALTZ, Lewis.
Lewis Baltz: Candlestick Point.
New York & Tokyo:
Aperture & Gallery Min,
1989.
First edition. Hardcover. Text in both English and Japanese. A beautifully executed collection of black and white and color photographs. A very near fine copy in a close to near fine cardboard slipcase with a small tear and minor wear to the opening. Uncommon. Item #106771. ( read more)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BARROW, Thomas F. & Lewis Hine.
Hine Photo Company: In Ordering Use This Number 1756, Set. No. 770.
Rochester, NY:
The George Eastman House,
1970.
First edition. A set of 12 high quality reproduction individual plates from the original negatives along with a 4 page essay and notes on the images. The plates and essay are in very near fine condition with some minor creasing to the top right corner and are housed in a printed paper folding envelope that is in good plus condition with three unfortunate gouges to the rear panel. Still, a nice set. Item #106791. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BERZOCK, Kathleen Bickford.
For Hearth and Altar: African Ceramics From the Keith Achepohi Collection.
Chicago, IL and New Haven, CT:
Art Institute of Chicago and Yale University Press,
2006.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Includes 125 different ceramics and illustrated throughout with color plates. A very good plus copy with underlining to the text but the plates are all clean. A good reference copy. Item #106673. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
BHAIRAVAN, Amaranda.
Kali's Odiyya: A Shaman's True Story of Initiation.
York Beach, ME:
Nicolas-Hays,
2000.
First edition. Softcover. A clean near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. A solid copy. Item #106663. ( read more)
Price: $14.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |