|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |
|
1.
|
|
America America.
Basel:
Galerie Beyeler,
1976.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October through December 1976. A group show. Includes numerous color and black and white images. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #116793. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
28 Annual of Advertising and Editorial Art.
New York:
Pitman Publishing Corporation,
1949.
First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous black and white and some color illustrations. A very good copy in boards. Lacking the dust jacket. Item #117022. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aperture Issue 101 The Human Street.
New York:
Aperture,
1985.
First edition. Softcover. Winter 1985 titled The Human Street. Photographers in this issue include: Avedon, Allen Ginsberg, John Gutmann, Bruce Gilden, Richard Avedon, Kitajima, Mapplethorpe and Atget. A near fine and tight copy. Item #116672. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
From America's Studio: The School of the Art Institute of Chicago. Two exhibitions of Works by Alumni: 125th Anniversary Celebration.
Chicago, IL:
School of the Art Institute,
1992.
First edition. Spiral bound softcover. Foreword by Neal Benezra. Introduction by Robert Storr and essay Dennis Adrian. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations from the impressive roster of alumni. A fine copy in die cut spiral bound wrappers. An attractive and uncommon book Item #117021. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Masterpieces from the David and Peggy Rockefeller Collection: Manet to Picasso.
New York:
The Museum of Modern Art,
1994.
First edition. Softcover. Foreword by David Rockefeller. Preface by Richard E. Oldenburg. Introducetion and commentaries by Kirk Varnedo and with an essay on the Gertrude Stein Collection by David Rockefeller. Includes numerous color illustrations. A near fine copy in wrappers. Item #117094. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Poems From XV Languages.
Iowa City, IA:
The Stone Wall Press,
1964.
First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of only 500 copies. A collection of poems translated into English from Ancient Chinese, Modern Chinese, Korean, Japanese, Bengali, Hindi, Hebrew, Turkish, Ancient Greek, Italian, Spanish, French, German, Polish, and Gaelic. A fine copy in wrappers. Item #116740. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Simunye- We Are One: Ten South African Artists.
New York:
Adelson Galleries, Inc.,
1996.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition brochure for a show that ran June 4 through July 1, 1996. Includes 10 color illustrations. A fine copy of this brochure with 3 folds. Item #116751. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Starfleet Prototype The Journal of Innovativce Design and Ideas Issue 25: 2291-2292.
Starfleet Tactical and Strategic Design - Stargleet Academy Training Command Press
Softcover. Includes numerous black and white drawings and schematics of various ships. A very good copy in oblong wrappers that have some edge wear and slight creasing to the corners. Item #116866. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
AALTO, Alvar & Goran Schildt (editor).
Sketches.
Cambridge, MA:
The MIT Press,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of the short pieces written by Altao edited by Goran Schildt and translated by Stuart Wrede. A tight near fine copy in an about very good dust jacket with a few edge tears and some rubbing. A nice copy of an uncommon book. Item #116801. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ABRHAMSON, Irving (editor) - Elie Wiesel.
Against the Silence: The Voice and Vision of Elie Wiesel (Signed).
New York:
Holocaust Library,
1985.
Second printing. Hardcovers. Three volume set of that collects the writings of Nobel Prize winner Elie Wiesel selected and edited by Abrahamson. Each book is in fine condition and in a very near fine slipcase. Signed and inscribed by Wiesel on the front free endpaper of volume I. A lovely set. Item #116980. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
ACKERMAN, DIANE.
We are Listening (Signed Broadside).
Berkeley, CA:
Black Oak Books,
1990.
First edition. Broadside printed and designed at Okeanos Press and measuring 8" x 11". A poem from her book "Jaguar of Sweet Laughter: New and Selected Poems." Printed on the occasion of her reading at Black Oak Books. A very fine copy. Signed by Ackerman. Uncommon. Item #117146. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ADAMS, Ansel.
Celebrating the American Earth: A Tribute to Ansel Adams.
Washington, D.C.:
The Wilderness Society,
nd.
Softcover. Preface by John Szarkowski. Essays by Adams and Robert Turnage. Includes numerous black and white photo illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Item #116777. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ADAMS, Ansel and Edward Joesting.
The Islands of Hawaii.
Honolulu, HI:
Bishop National Bank,
1958.
First edition. Oblong softcover. Attractive collection of 105 black and white images of Hawaii. Text by Joesting. An about very good copy in printed wrappers that are moderately soiled and with some minor edge wear to the spine with only the flaps and rear panel and spine of the rice paper jacket present and with them laid in. Item #116743. ( read more)
Price: $85.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ADAMS, Robert.
Beauty in Photography: Essays in Defense of Traditional Values.
New York:
Aperture,
1981.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays on photography from this important American photographer whose book "The New West" is widely considered one of the more important photography books of the last 50 years. Includes 23 illustrations. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. A very nice copy of the much less common cloth issue. Item #116931. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ALEXIE, Sherman and Dick Lourie.
Paternity Test & Ebbets Field.
Seattle, WA:
Wood Works - Open Book,
2004.
First edition Broadside printed in 3 colors and measures 8.5" x 11". One of 310 numbered copies. Printed to celebrate the tenth year of the poetry bookstore Open Books in Seattle. Includes a poem by each author. A very fine copy. Item #116720. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ALINDER, James (editor) Harry Callahan, Frederick Sommer, Emmet Gowin et al. .
The Contact Print 1946-1982 - Untitled 30.
Carmel, CA:
Friends of Photography,
1982.
First edition. Softcover. Edited and with an introduction by Alinder. Includes photographs by Harry Callahan, Nicholas Nixon, Olivia Parker, Frederick Sommer, Linda Connor, Emmet Gowin, Michael A. Smith, Josef Sudek, Brett Weston and Minor White. An about near fine copy with some small creases to the bottom front corner but internally a clean copy. Item #116936. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ALINDER, James (editor).
9 Critics 9 Photographs.
Carmel, CA:
Friends of Photography,
1980.
First edition. Softcover. Introduction by Alinder. Includes 9 color and black and white illustrations with essays by various writers on them with contributions by Beaumont Newhall writing on an image by Paul Caponigro, David Featherstone on Arthur Olman and numerous others. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some minor foxing to the top edge. Item #116928. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ALINDER, James (editor) .
Untitled 24: New Landscapes.
Carmel, CA:
Friends of Photography,
1981.
First edition. Softcover. Brief essay by Mark Johnstone. Includes color and black and white images by Gail Skoff, Mary Virginia Swanson, Lynn Lown, Linda Connor, David Featherstone, Robert Adams, Wanda Hammerback, Jay Dusard, Laura Volkerding and Eric Johnson. A clean near fine copy in oblong wrappers. Item #116852. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ALINDER, James - Ruth Bernhard.
Collecting Light: The Photographs of Ruth Bernhard - Untitled 20.
Carmel, CA:
The Friends of Photography,
1979.
First edition. Softcover. Text by Alinder accompanied by 35 black and white plates. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. A much nicer than usual copy. Item #117013. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ALVAREZ BRAVO, Manuel & Fred R. Parker.
Manuel Alvarez Bravo.
Pasadena, CA:
Pasadena Art Museum,
1971.
First edition. Slim exhibition catalog done in an edition of 5000 copies. A very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some wear to the base of the spine and some other minor wear. A good reference copy. Item #117090. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ANDERLE, Jiri.
Jiri Anderle.
Grand Forks, ND:
University of North Dakota, Art Galleries,
1978.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 20 through April 7, 1978. Printed in an edition of only 1200 copies. Foreword by Harold Joachim and with an essay by Laurel J. Reuter. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A close to near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some very minor foxing. Item #116858. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ANDERSON, Laurie.
Empty Places (Signed First Edition).
New York:
HarperPerennial,
1991.
First edition. Softcover. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations from her performance. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a light crease to the front panel and some slight creasing to the bottom front corner. Signed and inscribed on the front free endpaper by Anderson who has added her thumbprint. Item #117128. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ASPEL, Paulene.
Crossings/Traversees.
Urbana, IL:
The Finial Press/ The Stone Wall Press,
1966.
First edition. Hardcover. One of 220 numbered copies, this copy out of series. A collection of poems by Aspel that have been translated by Leigh DeNeef, Harry Duncan, Louis A. Haselmayer, Donald Justice, and Aspel. A tight close to near fine copy with some slight fading to the boards and spine. Item #117062. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ATWOOD, Margaret.
Good Bones.
Toronto:
Harbourfront Reading Series,
1992.
First edition. Softcover. Out of series copy. A slim collection of poems published in connection with a reading by Atwood. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Item #116972. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ATWOOD, Margaret.
The Journals of Susanna Moodie .
Toronto:
Oxford University Press,
1970.
First edition. Softcover. A paperback original. A slim collection of poetry from this important Canadian writer that is illustrated by her as well. A tight about very good copy in wrappers with some soiling and a small abrasion to the front panel and a tiny bit of wear to the top front corner but internally a clean copy. Item #117173. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |