|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |
|
1.
|
|
Aperture 155 - Optical Illusions: New Perspectives in Spanish Photography.
New York:
Aperture,
Spring 1999.
First edition. Softcover. A collection of new work from Spain featuring images from Pablo Genoves, Daneil Canogar, Eduard Ibanez, Javier & Valentin Valhonrat, Joan Fontcuberta and several others. A near fine and tight copy in wrappers. Item #109120. ( read more)
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aperture 78 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1977.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Mike Disfarmer, Hill and Bernd Becher, Joel Meyerowitz, Paul Strand, Minor White and Emmet Gowin. A near fine copy with a little wear that has caused a tiny bit of the lamination to peel. Item #108954. ( read more)
Price: $22.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aperture 79 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1977.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Walter Chappell, Jerome Liebling, Russell Drisch, Brewster Ghiselin. Also there is an excerpt from "Ordeal by Roses" that has photographs by Eikoh Hosoe and writings by Yukio Mishima. A near fine copy with bumping to the top edge causing some wear and a little rumpling of the first 6 pages not affecting any of the photographs. Item #108953. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aperture 81 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Dorothea Lange, Eudora Welty, Robert Adams, Robert Coles, Alex Harris, William Christenberry, Gerry Winogrand, Helen Levitt, Max Yvano, Walker Evans, Lou Stoumen, Robert Frank, Duane Michals. A near fine copy with a stripe of discoloration along the top edge of the boards and down the spine. Item #108952. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aperture Issues 154 Explorations: Nine Portfolios.
New York:
Aperture,
Winter 1999.
Issue 154 is the second time that Aperture features little known photographers. It features Anne Arden Macdonald, Andreas Rentsch, Kimberly Gremillion, Stephen Barker and more. A near fine and tight copy in original wraps. Item #108938. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Art Institute of Chicago Seventy-Fifth Exhibition by Artists of Chicago and Vicinity December 14. 1974 - January 19, 1975.
Chicago, IL:
The Art Institute of Chicago,
1974.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show. Includes over 20 black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #109110. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
7.
|
|
The Best of Photojournalism 3.
Newsweek Books,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of the best black and white and color images that appeared in a journalistic setting. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tiny amount of soiling and wear. Item #109057. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Contact Sheet Number 147: Light Work Annual 2008- 35th Anniversary Edition.
Syracuse, NY:
Light Work,
2008.
First edition. Softcover. Includes portfolios from Stephen Chalmers, Sonya A. Lawyer, Suzanne Mejean, Marla Sweeney, Lucas Foglia, Elwira Jaglowska, Todd Gray and several others as well as a tribute to Sol Lewitt. Also includes a chronology of Light Work and an index of all the artists who have been at there. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #108948. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Great Ideas.
Chicago, IL:
Container Corporation of America,
1976.
First edition. Softcover. Contains 34 reprints from the Container Corporation of America's advertising campaign of Great Ideas which paired great art/graphic design with quotes from major thinkers. Some of the featured artists include: Leonard Baskin, Herbert Bayer, Herbery Matter, Gyorgy Kepes, Paul Rand, Joseph Cornell, Bruno Munari, Man Ray, Wynn Bullock, Art Kane, Alexey Brodovitch and many others. A near fine copy in stiff wrappers with faint scratching to the covers, a tiny stain to the front free endpaper that corresponds with one on the interior cover, and just some light edgewear. A lovely collection of design from the 1950's and 1960s. Item #109026. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pictorial Cyclopedia of Photography (Review Copy).
New York:
A.S. Barnes & Company,
1968.
First. U.S edition. Hardcover. Review copy laid in. Includes 308 black and white 116 color photographs and 223 diagrams. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #108975. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Realites June 1972: Number 259.
Paris:
Societe d'Etudes de Publications Economiques,
1972.
Periodical. This issue features 2 articles by John Berger on art- one a painting by Francis Bacon and another on Durer. Also features an essay by Sacheverell Sitwell. An about near fine copy with a crease to the top corner of the front panel. Item #108895. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ABBOTT, Edith and Sophonisba P. Breckinridge.
Truancy and Non-Attendance in The Chicago Schools: A Study of the Social Aspects of the Compulsory Education and Child Labor Legislation of Illinois.
Chicago, IL:
The University of Chicago Press,
1917.
First edition. Hardcover. A clean near fine copy with a tiny amount of wear to the top of the spine and a little bumping to the bottom corners. Otherwise a very nice copy of an uncommon book. Item #108727. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ADAMS, Henry.
Novels, Mont St. Michel, The Education.
New York:
Library of America,
1983.
Seventh printing. Hardcover. Contains "Democracy: An American Novel," "Esther: A Novel," "Mont Saint Michel and Chartres," "The Education of Henry Adams" and "Poems." Fine copy in a near fine jacket with a little bit of creasing and wear to the edges. Item #109117. ( read more)
Price: $12.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
AGAM, Yaacov.
Homage To Yaacov Agaam: Special Issue of XXe Siecle Review.
New York:
Leon Amiel,
1980.
First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and French. An attractive monograph that has two lithographs bound in as well as 126 color plates and an additional 128 black and white images. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has two small tears to the front panel. A very nice copy. Item #108945. ( read more)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian, Jean Hersholt (translator) Fritz Kredel (illustrator).
Andersen's Fairy Tales.
New York:
Heritage Press,
1942.
First edition thus. Hardcover. Translated from the Danish by Hersholt and with illustrations by Kredel. A clean very near fine copy in near fine glassine and near fine illustrated slipcase that has a little soiling and wear. A very nice edition. Item #108835. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ANNAHEIM, Hans & Hans Leuenberger.
Mexico (Review Copy).
Chicago, IL:
Rand McNally Company,
1969.
First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Illustrated throughout with color photographs by Henri-Maurice Berney. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a small tear at the base of the rear panel that has been mended internally with tape. A very sharp copy. Item #109059. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ARBUS, Diane.
Diane Arbus.
New York:
Aperture,
1972.
Second printing. The simultaneuous softcover issue. The classic posthumously released first monograph on Arbus who remains to this day one of the most important and influential photographers of the 20th century. A very near fine and tight copy in illlustrated wrappers with a light crease to the spine. A very nice copy. Item #108839. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ARISTOTLE.
Nicomachean Ethics.
Indianapolis, IN:
Hackett Publishing Company,
1999.
Softcover. Translated with an introduction, notes, and Glossary by Terence Irwin. A near fine copy in wrappers. Internally a clean copy. Item #109069. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ARON, Bill.
From The Corners of the Earth: Contemporary Photographs of the Jewish World.
Philadelphia, PA:
Jewish Publication Society,
1985.
First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Chaim Potok. A collection of black and white photographs of Jewish life in New York, Los Angeles, Cuba, The Soviet Union and Jerusalem. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. The hardcover issue is much less common. Item #109105. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ATIL, Esin, W.T. Chase and Paul Jett.
Islamic Metalwork in the Freer Gallery of Art.
Washington, D.C.:
Freer Gallery -Smithsonian Institute ,
1985.
First edition. Softcover. Profusely illustrated catalog. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #108739. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
BALDWIN, James.
If Beale Street Could Talk.
New York:
The Dial Press,
1974.
First edition. Hardcover. A later novel from the author of the classic "Go Tell it On The Mountain." A fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a couple of tiny closed tears. A much nicer than usual copy. Item #109086. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
BARON, Austin and Ken Weiss.
The Kid From Gray Oak.
np:
Fullcourt Press,
2002.
Presumed first edition. Softcover. A novel. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon with no copies in OCLC or anywhere else. Item #108968. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BARRIE, J.M.
Farewell Miss Julie Logan: A Wintry Tale.
New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons,
1932.
First edition. Hardcover. A short novella from the prolific author of "Peter Pan." A near fine copy with a small gift inscription on the front free endpaper in a good original glassine that has some tears and chips but retains the original flaps. Item #108939. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BASKIN, Leonard.
Portraits of Ten Artists.
New York:
Delphic Arts,
1964.
First edition. Softcover. A series of original etchings of: James Ensor, Donatello, Eduard Munch and seven others. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #109108. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
BAXTER, Charles.
First Light (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Viking,
1987.
First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with slip laid in. His well recieved first novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Baxter on the title page. Item #109053. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |