What's New

Search within these results:
Showing: 226 - 250 (of 400)
Results per page:
Order by:
226.
View item details
LIEBLING, A.J. Chicago: The Second City. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First edition. Hardcover. Includes drawings by Saul Steinberg. A very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some light fading to the spine and front panel. A nice copy. Item #109501. (read more)
Price: $50.00
227.
View item details
LITCHFIELD, P.W. & Rockwell Kent. Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant. Cleveland, OH: Corday & Gross Co., 1945. Second printing. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Kent with some in color. A very near fine copy lacking the dust jacket. A lesser known book of Kent's work. Item #109668. (read more)
Price: $20.00
228.
View item details
LOHAN, Dirk and Cheryl Kent (editor). Dirk Lohan: Buildings and Projects of Lohan Associates 1978 -1993 (Signed First Edition). Tubingen/Berlin, Germany: Wasmuth, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Attractive retrospective monograph of the various building projects of this architectural firm. Illustrated throughout with numerous color photographs and architectural drawings and renderings. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Lohan in 1994 on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a signed typed letter from Lohan pressenting the book. Uncommon signed. Item #109299. (read more)
Price: $125.00
229.
View item details
LONDON Jack. Novels & Stories. New York: Library of America, 1982. First edition. Hardcover in slipcase. Contains: The Call of the Wild, White Fang, The Sea-Wolf, and several short stories. A near fine copy with a little fading to the spine in a near fine slipcase that a little wear and few scratches to the front panel. Item #109590. (read more)
Price: $35.00
230.
View item details
LONDON, Jack. Novels and Social Writings. New York: Library of America, 1982. Second printing. Hardcover in slipcase. Contains "The People of The Abyss," "The Road," "The Iron Heel," "Martin Eden," "John Barleycorn," and "Essays." Fine copy in a near fine slipcase with slight wear. Looks to have never been read. Item #109608. (read more)
Price: $30.00
231.
View item details
LONDON, Jack. The Sea-Wolf. Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1979. Limited edition. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Introduction by Edmund Gilligan and with illustrations by Gletcher Martin. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Item #109238. (read more)
Price: $30.00
232.
View item details
LOPEZ, Donald S. Buddhaism in Practice. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1995. Softcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. No underlining or writing. A very nice copy. Item #109598. (read more)
Price: $14.00
233.
View item details
LORD, Walter. A Night To Remember. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1955. First edition. Hardcover. One of the better books on Titanic and the events surrounding it's sinking. Includes numerous photographs. A near fine copy with a small owner signature to the front free endpaper in an about very good dust jacket with a number of chips to the corners and spine ends. Still, a presentable copy. Item #109651. (read more)
Price: $60.00
234.
View item details
LUCAS, George (Alan Dean Foster). Star Wars: From The Adventures of Luke Skywalker. New York: Del Rey Book - Ballantine Books, 1977. First trade hardcover edition. A ghostwritten novelization of the George Lucas movie by Alan Dean Foster that includes film stills. A fine and tight in an about near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a slight color shift to the spine and edges. A nice copy. Item #109544. (read more)
Price: $200.00
235.
Complete Details
LURIE, Alison. Familiar Spirits: A Memoir of James Merrill and David Jackson (Review Copy). New York: Viking, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with publisher material laid in. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #109686. (read more)
Price: $15.00
236.
Complete Details
LURIE, Alison. Foreign Affairs (Signed First Edition). New York: Random House, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A very good copy with a superficial stain to the bottom edge of the page block in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Lurie on the title page. Item #109690. (read more)
Price: $40.00
237.
Complete Details
LURIE, Alison. The Nowhere City. London: William Heinemann, 1965. First British edition. Hardcover. Her second book with this edition preceding the American edition. A fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Item #109689. (read more)
Price: $50.00
238.
Complete Details
LURIE, Alison. Only Children (Signed First Edition). New York: Random House, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. The sixth novel from the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "Foreign Affairs." A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a crease to both the front and rear flap and a touch of other minor wear. Signed by Lurie on the title page. Item #109688. (read more)
Price: $25.00
239.
Complete Details
LURIE, Alison. The War Between the Tates. New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth novel from the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "Foreign Affairs." A near fine copy with a small comtemporary ownership signature to the front free endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #109687. (read more)
Price: $20.00
240.
Complete Details
LUTZ, John. SWF Seeks Same. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. A dark novel that is the basis for the chilling movie with Jennifer Jason Leigh and Bridget Fonda. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #109685. (read more)
Price: $15.00
241.
View item details
LYNCH, Dorothea & Eugene Richards. Exploding Into Life . New York: Aperture, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. A look at Lynch's long battle against breast cancer as documented in photographs by Richards. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the front panel. Item #109470. (read more)
Price: $40.00
242.
Complete Details
MacDIARMID, Hugh. A Lap of Honour. Chicago, IL: The Swallow Press, 1969. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A collection of poetry. An about near fine copy with two creases to the rear free endpaper in an about very good plus dust jacket with some tiny wear to the spine ends and corners and a few small tears. Item #109684. (read more)
Price: $12.50
243.
View item details
MAHONEY, Olivia - Edward F. Worst. Edward F. Worst: Craftsman and Educator. Chicago, IL: Chicago Historical Society, 1985. First edition. Softcover. One of 2000 copies of ths attractive catalog. Illustrated throughout with numerous black and white photographs. A fine copy in stapled wrappers with Holiday card from the press laid in. Item #109594. (read more)
Price: $20.00
244.
View item details
MAKUCK, Peter. Long Lens: New & Selected Poems (Uncorrected Proof). Rochester, NY: BOA Editions, 2010. First edition. Softcover. A collection of poetry. An about near fine copy in wrappers with a minor bump to the bottom of the spine. Publisher's information sheet laid in. Item #109430. (read more)
Price: $15.00
245.
View item details
MALOUF, David. Child's Play/ The Bread of Time To Come. New York: George Braziller, 1982. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A collection of two novellas by the author of the Booker nominated "Remembering Babylon." A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny amount of wear at the base of the spine. Item #109334. (read more)
Price: $15.00
246.
View item details
MAPPLETHORPE, Robert and Bruce Chatwin. Lady Lisa Lyon. New York: The Viking Press, 1983. First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition. Beautiful black and white photographs of model and Lyon with text by Chatwin Foreword by Sam Wagstaff. A very near fine copy in wrappers. One of Mapplethorpe's best books. Item #109327. (read more)
Price: $45.00
247.
View item details
MAPPLETHORPE, Robert and Arthur C. Danto. Mapplethorpe. New York: Random House, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Massive monograph with text by Danto. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket and in a fine illustrated slipcase. One of the best books on his photographs. Item #109343. (read more)
Price: $150.00
248.
View item details
MARTIN, Steve. Born Standing Up: A Comic's Life. New York: Scribner, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. A memoir from the talented comic, author and all around 'funny guy.' A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #109510. (read more)
Price: $12.50
249.
View item details
MATTHEWS, William. William Matthews: The Cowboy Life. New York: Spanierman Gallery, LLC, 2000. First edition. Softcover. Attractive exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 7-28, 2000. Includes twelve color plates. Ex-library copy from the Terra Musuem of American Art with a bookplate to the verso of the front panel. Otherwise a clean very near fine copy in wrappers with original price list laid in. Item #109569. (read more)
Price: $25.00
250.
View item details
MAYLE, Peter. Hotel Pastis: A Novel of Provence (Signed First Edition). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. A clean very near fine copy with a tiny ink mark to the foredge in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Mayle in the year of publication on the half title page. (ink mark is from his pen) A nice copy. Item #109596. (read more)
Price: $25.00

Prev 25

Next 25