|
|
| Showing: 301 - 325 (of 400) |
|
|
|
Page 13 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |
|
301.
|
|
RICE, Anne.
The Vampire Lestat .
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1985.
First edition. Hardcover. The second book in the Vampire Chronicle. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny nick at the top of the spine. A very nice copy. Item #109540. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
302.
|
|
RICH, Adrienne.
A Human Eye: Essays on Art in Society, 1996 - 2008 (Advance Reading Copy).
New York:
W.W. Norton & Company,
2009.
First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A very near fine unread copy with a tiny amount of wear at the top of the spine. Item #109432. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
303.
|
|
RIOS, Arthur.
The Dangerous Shirt (Uncorrected Proof).
Port Townsend, WA:
Copper Canyon Press,
2009.
First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. A collection of poetry. A fine unread copy in wrappers. Publisher information sheet laid in. Quite uncommon in this format. Item #109422. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
304.
|
|
RIVERA, Oswald.
Fire and Rain.
New York:
Four Walls Eight Windows,
1990.
First edition. Hardcover. A Vietnam War novel. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #109319. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
305.
|
|
ROBINSON, Marilynne.
Gilead.
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
2004.
First edition. Hardcover. Her second novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #109358. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
306.
|
|
ROBINSON, Marilynne.
Gilead.
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
2004.
First edition. Hardcover. Her second novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with the price on the front flap inked over. Item #109377. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
307.
|
|
ROBINSON, Marilynne.
Gilead (Signed).
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
2004.
Second Printing. Hardcover. Number row goes to two on the copyright page. Her second novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critics Circle Award. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor wear. Signed and inscribed by Robinson on the half title page. Item #109376. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
308.
|
|
ROSENAK, Chuck and Jan.
The People Speak: Navajo Folk Art.
Flagstaff, AZ:
Northland Publishing,
1994.
First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs by Lynn Lowan. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #109481. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
309.
|
|
ROSENBORG, Ralph & Martica Sawin.
Ralph Rosenborg: Watercolors 1940 - 1988.
Princeton, NJ:
Princeton Gallery of Fine Art,
1988.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 14 through December 4, 1988. Includes 8 color plates as well as an essay by Martica Sawin and an artist chronology. An ex-library copy from the Terra Museum of American art with two small stamps with but otherwise no markings of this near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. Item #109553. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
310.
|
|
ROUAULT, Georges.
Miserere.
Boston, MA:
Boston Book & Art Shop with The Trianon Press,
1963.
First edition thus. Hardcover. A very attractive reissue of this classic. Includes a preface by Rouault and with an introduction by Anthony Blunt. A near fine copy with some very faint foxing to the endpapers in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a few small tears to the top of the spine. A beautifully printed book. Item #109653. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
311.
|
|
RUBIN, William (editor) Giorgio De Chirico.
De Chirico.
New York:
Museum of Modern Art,
1982.
First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition. Includes numerous essays and over 100 plates. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Laid in is a stapled exhibition brochure for the show. Item #109461. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
312.
|
|
RUBINGER, David and Ruth Corman.
Israel Though My Lens: Sixty Years as a Photojournalist (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Abbeville Press,
2008.
First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Shimon Peres. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in 2008 by Corman and additionally signed by Rubinger. A very nice copy and uncommon signed. Item #109342. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Saint Augustine.
The Confessions of St. Augustine.
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
1979.
Limited edition. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Translated by J.G. Pilkington. Illustrated with paintings by Edy Legrand and with an introduction by George N. Shuster. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Item #109211. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
314.
|
|
SAINT LAURENT, Yves.
Yves Saint Laurent: Images of Design 1958 - 1988.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1988.
First edition. Hardcover. A look at the productive thirty year period portion of his long career. Introduction by Marguerite Duras. Includes 53 duotones and 79 color plates from photographers like William Klein, Horst, Avedon, Bruce Weber and many others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket in a very near fine black slipcase that has some very minute wear. A sharp copy of this attractive book. Item #109326. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
315.
|
|
SALTER, James.
The Hunters.
Washington D.C.:
Counterpoint,
1997.
First edition. Hardcover. A reissue of his first book which was out of print for nearly forty years. Includes some slight textual changes and a preface to this edition by Salter. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #109600. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
316.
|
|
SCOTT, Sir Walter.
The Talisman.
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
1976.
Limited edition. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Illustrated by Federico Castellon and with an introduction by Thomas Caldecot Chubb. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Item #109188. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
317.
|
|
SHANNON, Joe (organizer) R. B. Kitaj.
R. B. Kitaj.
Washington, D.C.:
Hirshhorn Museum - Smithsonian Institution,
1981.
First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog with essays by John Ashberry, Joe Shannon and Jane Livingston. Also includes an interview with Kitaj by Timothy Hyman. Illustrated with 102 plates of which 16 are in color. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a little fading to the top edge of the rear panel. Laid in is the original brochure for the exhibit. Item #109667. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
318.
|
|
SHAPIRO, Joel and Rosalind Krauss.
Joel Shapiro.
Chicago, IL:
Museum of Contemporary Art,
1976.
First edition. Softcover. Slim exhibition catalog with a foreword by Stephen Prokopoff and a long essay by Krauss. Includes twelve black and white photographs of Shapiro's scupltures. An about near fine copy in printed wrappers that have a little wear. Item #109322. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
319.
|
|
SHAW, George Bernard.
Two Plays for Puritans.
Westport, CT:
Easton Press,
1975.
Limited edition. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series. Includes by "The Devil's Disciple" and "Caesar and Cleopatra." Illustrated with drawings by George Him. A fine copy in a decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Item #109184. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
320.
|
|
SHREVE, Anita.
The Weight of Water (Signed Advance Reading Copy).
Boston, MA:
Little, Brown and Company,
1997.
First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy. Basis for the Kathryn Bigelow directed movie with Sean Penn and Sarah Polley. A fine unread copy in glossy wrappers. Signed and dated by Shreve prior to publication on the title page. Item #109317. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
321.
|
|
SILVERBERG, Robert.
A Time of Changes.
Norwalk, CT:
Easton Press,
1988.
Limited edition. Illustrations by Randy Lagana and with an introduction by author Joe Haldeman. Part of the Masterpieces of Science Fiction series. A fine copy in decorated full leather binding with all page edges gilt and a silk bookmarker bound in. Collector's notes laid in. Item #109206. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
322.
|
|
SIMPSON, Lorna & Beryl J. Wright and Saidiya V. Hartman.
Lorna Simpson: For The Sake of The Viewer.
New York & Chicago, IL:
Universe Publishing & Museum of Contemporary Art,
1992.
First edition. Softcover. Published to accompany a major traveling retrospective show. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some minor wear as well as a small owner signature to the front endpaper. Item #109338. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
323.
|
|
SINGER, Isaac Bashevis & Antonio Frasconi.
Yentl The Yeshiva Boy.
New York:
Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
1983.
First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Yiddish by Marion Magid and Elizabeth Pollet. Includes Frasconi's woodcut illustrations. The basis for the movie with Barbra Streisand. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #109469. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
324.
|
|
SKREBNESKI, Victor.
Bravi: Lyric Opera of Chicago (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Abbeville Press,
1994.
First edition. Attractive monograph which celebrates 40 years of the Lyric Opera in Chicago. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed, dated and inscribed in 1994 by Skrebneski in silver metalic inc on the rear endaper as is his custom. Item #109513. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
325.
|
|
SKREBNESKI, Victor.
Portraits: A Matter of Record (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Doubleday & Company, Inc,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover. The second book from an under-appreciated Chicago photographer. Includes 68 black and white photographs of celebrities. A tight near fine copy with a slight ripple to the front board in a very good plus dust jacket with a few small edge tears a tiny nick at the base of the rear panel and a couple of small stains to the rear panel. Signed and dated by Skrebneski in 1978 on the page opposite of the title page. Item #109548. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 13 of 16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16 |