Mystery
Results for: category: [x] "Mystery"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 349)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
ABRAHAMS, Peter. A Perfect Crime. New York: Ballantine Books, 1998. First edition. Advanced reading copy of this mystery/ thriller. A clean very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers with publication information on the back panel. Item #102784. (read more)
Price: $20.00
2.
View item details
ACHESON, Edward. The Grammarian's Funeral. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1935. First edition thus. The reprint edition of this mystery. An about near fine copy in an about very good price clipped dust jacket that has a number of tears, edge wear and small chips. Uncommon in any edition. Item #105335. (read more)
Price: $35.00
3.
View item details
AIRTH, Rennie. River of Darkness. London: Macmillan, 1999. First edition. True first edition which precedes the U.S. edition. Edgar Award nominee. Reportedly printed in a tiny hardcover edition of 1000 copies. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #102820. (read more)
Price: $75.00
4.
View item details
ALLEGRETTO, Michael. Blood Relative. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. First edition. Uncorrected proof of the fourth entry in the Jake Lomax series. A very near fine copy in red printed wrappers. Item #103066. (read more)
Price: $10.00
5.
View item details
ALLEN, Steve. Murder On The Glitter Box (Signed First Edition). New York: Zebra Books, 1989. First edition. A mystery from the famous comedian. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Allen on the front free endpaper. A very nice copy. Item #104309. (read more)
Price: $25.00
6.
View item details
AMBLER, Eric. The Care of Time (Signed First Edition). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981. First edition. A later spy novel from this English author. A clean fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some creasing to the front flap. Signed by Ambler on the title page. Signed copies of the trade edition of this title seem to be much less common than the limited edition. Item #103218. (read more)
Price: $50.00
7.
View item details
AMBLER, Eric. Dirty Story. New York: Atheneum, 1967. First edition. A novel subtitled: "A Further Account of The Life And Adventures of Arthur Abdel Simpson." This book continues the tale of Arthur who was introduced in Ambler's earlier book "The Light of Day" which was made into the movie "Topkapi" which starred Peter Ustinov. A very near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some very minor wear. Item #103219. (read more)
Price: $25.00
8.
View item details
AMBLER, Eric. Passage of Arms. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine Jean Carlu designed dust jacket that is price-clipped. Lacking the second jacket. Still a very copy of this Ambler thriller. Item #103216. (read more)
Price: $35.00
9.
View item details
ARCHER, Jeffrey. A Matter of Honour. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. First British edition. Hardcover. A very good plus copy with some soiling to the topedge in a lightly used about near fine dust jacket. Item #107890. (read more)
Price: $15.00
10.
View item details
ASIMOV, Isaac. The Union Club Mysteries. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1983. First edition. A mystery from the author of the "Foundation" series. A clean tight fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #103347. (read more)
Price: $35.00
11.
View item details
BALLINGER, John. The Williamsburg Forgeries (Signed First Edition). New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a bibliomystery. A near fine copy in an about near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some edge wear and a small tear at the bottom front corner. Signed by Ballinger on the title page. Fairly uncommon signed. Item #104141. (read more)
Price: $40.00
12.
View item details
BARKWORTH, S. The Nijmegen Proof: A Romance of Rare Books (Signed Limited Edition). Philadelphia, PA: Holmes Publishing Co., 1988. First edition. Hardcover. One of 650. A bibliomystery written by Arthur Freeman under teh Barkworth pseudonym. A clean very near fine copy in an about near fine lightly used dust jacket that has some minor edge wear. Signed by "Barkworth" on the limitation page. Item #105630. (read more)
Price: $45.00
13.
View item details
BARNARD, Robert. The Case of The Missing Bronte. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. A Peter Trethowan mystery. A near fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a tiny amount of wear. Item #104193. (read more)
Price: $30.00
14.
View item details
BARNARD, Robert. Death In A Cold Climate (Signed First Edition). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. His third book, this one set in Norway. A very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a couple of small tears to the top of the front panel. Signed and inscribed by Barnard on the front free endpaper in Norwegian. Item #104194. (read more)
Price: $50.00
15.
View item details
BARNES, Julian. Putting The Boot In (Signed First Edition). London: Cape, 1985. First edition of the third book to feature Duffy, his bi-sexual detective. A fine copy with the typical darkening to the text block in a fine price clipped jacket. Signed by Barnes as Kavanagh as is his practice on the title page. Item #101524. (read more)
Price: $125.00
16.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Blind Descent. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. First edition. Advanced uncorrected proof of this Anna Pigeon mystery. A clean near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers that have a very slight amount of rubbing. Item #103332. (read more)
Price: $10.00
17.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Deep South (Signed First Edition). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. An Anna Pigeon mystery. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Barr on the title page. Item #104213. (read more)
Price: $35.00
18.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Endangered Species (Signed ARC). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. First edition. Advanced uncorrected proof of this Anna Pigeon mystery. A clean close to near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers that have a very slight amount of rubbing and three staple holes to the top of the front panel that affects the first few pages. Signed by Barr on the first endpaper. Item #103339. (read more)
Price: $15.00
19.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Firestorm (Signed ARC). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. First edition. Her fifth book. Advanced uncorrected proof of this Anna Pigeon mystery. A very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers . Signed by Barr on the first endpaper. Item #103341. (read more)
Price: $25.00
20.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Flashback. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of this Anna Pigeon mystery. A clean unread very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #104211. (read more)
Price: $20.00
21.
View item details
BARR, Nevada. Flashback (Signed First Edition). New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. An Anna Pigeon mystery. A fine unread copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Barr on the title page. Item #104212. (read more)
Price: $30.00
22.
View item details
BARRE, Richard. Bearing Secrets (Signed First Edition). New York: Walker and Company, 1996. First edition. His second mystery. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Barre on the title page. Item #104225. (read more)
Price: $35.00
23.
View item details
BARTON, Dan. Heckler (Signed Advanced Reading Copy). New York: St. Martin's Minotour, 2001. First edition. Advanced reading copy of his fourth book. A close to near fine copy in illustrated glossy wrappers that have a light crease to the back panel. Signed by Barton on the title page. Item #102908. (read more)
Price: $10.00
24.
View item details
BAXT, George. Who's Next?. New York: International Polygonics Ltd., 1988. First edition. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #104249. (read more)
Price: $15.00
25.
View item details
BIGGERS, Earl Derr. Keeper of the Keys. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1932. First edition. Hardcover. A Charlie Chan novel. A clean very near fine copy in boards. Lacking the uncommon dust jacket. Item #105925. (read more)
Price: $75.00


Next 25