|
Results for: category: [x] "History"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
The American Revolution: Three Views.
New York:
American Brands, Inc.,
1975.
First edition thus. Includes three essays: "The American Revolution As A Successful Revolution" by Irving Kristol, "The Revolution of Sober Expecations" by Martin Diamond, and "Freedom In A Revolutionary Economy" by G. Warren Nutter. A fine copy in a fine box. Also included is a letter from the President of the Field Museum in Chicago and a response letter forom the Assistant to the Chairman of the Board of American Brands. Signed card laid in from the Charirman and President of American Brands. Item #103020. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
A History of the English Speaking Peoples Vols 1-4.
New York:
Dodd, Mead,
1983.
Softcovers. Four volume set of this comprehensive history. Volume One is in near fine condition with fading and creasing along the spine and just light wear. Volume Two is in near fine condition with fading and creasing along the spine, some light rubbing to the covers and some light wear. Volume 3 is in near fine condition with light wear a little bit of fading along the spine. Volume 4 is in near fine condition with a light bit of fading on the red band of the spine, a spot that starts with the verso of the front cover and continues into the first 2 pages without affecting the text, and some light edgewear. None of the volumes have any writing or highlighting. Item #109408. ( read more)
Price: $16.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BUTTREE, Julia M. and Ernest Thompson Seton.
The Rhythm of the Redman: In Song, Dance and Decoration.
New York:
A.S. Barnes and Company,
1937.
Popular edition. Hardcover. Includes an introduction, art section and illustrations by Ernst Thomas Seton. A very near fine and tight copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has a faded spine, numerous tears, a crease to the rear panel and some soiling. Still, a very presentable copy of this attractive book. Item #108846. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
DOS PASSOS, John.
Mr. Wilson's War.
Garden City, NY:
Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1962.
First edition. Hardcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very ner fine dust jacket that has the slightest bit of fading to the spine. Item #108067. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FERNANDEZ DE OVIEDO Y VALDES, Gonzalo.
The Conquest And Settlement of The Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico.
Avon, CT:
Limited Editions Club,
1975.
First edition. Hardcover. A limited edition of 2000 copies. Translated and edited by Daymond Turner. Illustrated by Jack and Irene Delano. A very near fine copy in a very near fine slipcase. Signed by both Jack and Irene Delano on the colophon page. Item #104850. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FORBES, Edwin.
Thirty Years After: An Artist's Memoir of the Civil War.
Baton Rouge, LA:
Louisiana State University Press,
1993.
First edition. Hardcover. Large folio sized book with text and illustrations by Forbes. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #108273. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
FRASER, Antonia.
Royal Charles: Charles II and The Restoration (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1979.
First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with 12 pages of color illustrations and 24 pages of black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Fraser on the half title page. A very nice copy. Item #104307. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GLANTZ, David M.
The Battle for Leningrad 1941-1944.
Lawrence, KS:
University Press of Kansas,
2002.
First edition. Hardcover. A massive look at this important battle. Includes a number of illustrations and maps. A very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a little wear at the base of the spine. Item #107889. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HANSON, Victor Davis.
A War Like No Other: How The Atenians and Spartans Fought the Peloponnesian War.
New York:
Random House Trade,
2006.
Softcover. First paperback edition. A clean and tight very near fine copy with a small crease to the bottom corner of one page. No underlining or writing or marks. Item #108828. ( read more)
Price: $7.50
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HILT, Douglas.
Troubled Trinity: Godoy and the Spanish Monarchs.
Tuscaloosa, AL:
The University of Alabama Press,
1987.
First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #108269. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
JENNINGS, Francis.
The Creation of America: Through Revolution to Empire.
Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press,
2000.
Paperback. A clean, tight very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #108857. ( read more)
Price: $9.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
KUNHARDT, Philip B, Peter W. Kunhardt & Peter W. Kunhardt Jr.
Looking for Lincoln: The Making of an American Icon.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
2008.
First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Doris Kearns Goodwin and a foreword by David Herbert Donald. Illustrated throughout. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #107195. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
LINCOLN, Abraham.
Speeches and Writings 1822-1858 and 1859-1865.
New York:
Library of America,
1982.
Volume 1 1822-1858: Third printing. Hardcover in slipcase. A near fine copy with a couple of random pen marks on the paper edges in a near fine slipcase. Volume 2 1859-1865: Third printing. Hardcover in slipcase. A near fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Item #109119. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
MIDDLEKAUFF, Robert.
The Glorious Cause: The American Revolution, 1763-1789.
New York:
Oxford University Press,
2005.
Softcover. A newly revised and expanded edition. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #109497. ( read more)
Price: $9.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
TERKEL, Studs.
The Good War: An Oral History of World War Two (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Pantheon Books,
1984.
First edition. Hardcover. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny amount of wear at the base of spine. Signed and warmly inscribed by Terkel on the front free endpaper. A very nice copy. Item #107766. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
TERKEL, Studs.
Working: People Talk About What They Do All Day and How They Feel About What They Do (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Pantheon Books,
1974.
First edition. His very well received fourth book. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a few scratches to the back panel. Signed and warmly inscribed on the half title page: "For Mort and Shirley, Let grace and beauty prevail, Studs Terkel." Uncommon signed. Item #104124. ( read more)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
VAN DOREN, Carl.
Secret History of The American Revolution (Signed Limited Edition).
New York:
The Viking Press,
1941.
First edition. Hardcover. One of 590 numbered copies. An about near fine copy with minor offsetting to the front endpapers. Lacking the slipcase. Signed and numbered by Van Doren on the limitation page. Item #105744. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
ZINN, Howard.
You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train: A Personal History of Our Times.
Boston, MA:
Beacon Press,
2002.
Paperback. Includes a new preface from the influential historian who wrote the classice "A People's History of The United States." A clean and tight fine copy in wrappers. Item #108833. ( read more)
Price: $8.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |