Illustrated
Results for: category: [x] "Illustrated"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 9 (of 9)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
FOLON, Jean Michel. The Death of A Tree: 24 Watercolours With a Text by The Author. New York: Alice Editions, 1976. Second edition. Includes 24 full color illustrations from the Belgian artist. A near fine copy in wrappers with a publisher sticker to the title page in an about near fine illustrated dust jacket that has a little soiling and some minor wear. Uncommon even in the second edition the original edition is very scarce. Item #103672. (read more)
Price: $55.00
2.
View item details
GOREY, Edward. Amphigorey . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Terrific anthology that collects 15 of his previous books into one volume. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket that has a few small tears to the top of the rear panel and a small bookstore sticker to the front flap. Item #107812. (read more)
Price: $100.00
3.
View item details
GOREY, Edward. Amphigorey Also. New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Terrific anthology that collects 17 of his previous books into one volume. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minute wear. Item #107792. (read more)
Price: $85.00
4.
View item details
LITCHFIELD, P.W. & Rockwell Kent. Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant. Cleveland, OH: Corday & Gross Co., 1945. Second printing. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Kent with some in color. A very near fine copy lacking the dust jacket. A lesser known book of Kent's work. Item #109668. (read more)
Price: $20.00
5.
View item details
NUCKEL, Otto. Destiny. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. A powerful novel told entirely in woodcuts. While not as well known as Lynd Ward or Franz Masereel, Nuckel was certainly a very talented artist and storyteller. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards with the dust jacket flaps laid in. Item #105755. (read more)
Price: $200.00
6.
View item details
PENNELL, Joseph. A Little Book of London. London: T.N. Foulis, nd. Stiff wrappers. Illustrated with 25 small tipped in plates after etchings by Pennell. An about near fine copy with some wear to the spine and corners and a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Item #108464. (read more)
Price: $25.00
7.
View item details
SMITH, Charles. The Animal Fare (Signed First Edition). Richmond ,VA: Garrett & Massie, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Wood block paintings by Smith. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a small tear at the base of the front panel and another at the top of the back panel. Signed by Smith in the rear of the book. A really nice copy. Item #104336. (read more)
Price: $35.00
8.
View item details
STEIG, William. About People. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1939. Second large printing. Hardcover. Contains 105 drawings. A close to near fine copy with a small chip at the base of the spine and light edgewear in a close to near fine dust jacket with a small chip at the base of the spine and a few small tears. Item #104464. (read more)
Price: $15.00
9.
View item details
WARD, Lynd. Mad Man's Drum. New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1930. First edition. Hardcover. His first novel told entirely in woodcuts. A very near fine copy with a little darkening to the spine label and a tiny amount of edge wear, lacking the scarce dust jacket. A very nice copy of this classic. Item #109678. (read more)
Price: $175.00