Interior Design
Results for: category: [x] "Interior Design"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 25)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Knoll au Louvre: Catalog of The Exhibition Held At Pavillon de Marsan, Musee des Arts Decoratifs 107, rue de Rivoli, Paris, January 12 to March 12, 1972. New York: Knoll International, 1971. First edition. Attractive hardcover exhibition catalog designed by Massimo Vignelli. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a couple small tears at the base of the back panel. A very nice copy. Item #103684. (read more)
Price: $100.00
2.
View item details
ARTHAUD, Claude. Enchanted Visioins: Fantastic Houses and Their Treasures. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1972. First edition. Oversized monograph with 90 color plates and 245 monochrome plates. A look at various magnificent houses throughout Europe. A fine tight copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket that has some very minor wear to the edges. Item #103638. (read more)
Price: $50.00
3.
View item details
BJERREGAARD, Kirsten (editor). Design From Denmark. Copenhagen, Denmark: World Pictures, [1983. First and probably only edition. Essentially an extended look at the various products of Denmark. Illustrated throughout with color photographs of furniture, lamps, textiles, glass products and many other design elements. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have some light soling and edge wear as well as a furniture store sticker on the back panel. Item #103914. (read more)
Price: $20.00
4.
View item details
BLOCK, Jean F. Hyde Park Houses: An Informal History, 1856 -1910 (Signed First Edition). Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1978. First edition. Photographs by Samuel W. Block, Jr. A look at this historic area of Chicago that is home to the University of Chicago. A very near fine copy in a clean very near fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Block on the half-title page: "For my very dear and old, though not elderly friends Jean and Harry- affectionately, Jean." Uncommon signed. Item #103222. (read more)
Price: $55.00
5.
View item details
BUCHANAN, William, James Macaulay, Andrew MacMillan, George Rawson, and Peter Trowles. Mackintosh's Masterwork: Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Glasgow School of Art. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. A scholarly examination of Mackintosh's work with numerous photographs of his work and diagrams of his furniture. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #104601. (read more)
Price: $35.00
6.
View item details
De HARTINGH, Bertrand & & Anna Crave-Smith- Milnes and , Luca Invernizzi Tettoni (photographs). Vietnam Style. Singapore: Periplus Editions, 2007. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs by Tettoni. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #107187. (read more)
Price: $20.00
7.
View item details
DEBAIGTS, Jacques. New Interiors For Old Houses. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. First edition. Text in English, French and German. Examines 36 houses in Italy,France, Spain, Germany, Great Britain, Switzerland, Greece, Netherlands, Denmark and Morocco. Illustrated throughout with photographs and diagrams of the layouts in the various houses. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #103740. (read more)
Price: $25.00
8.
View item details
FORD, Katherine Morrow & Thomas H. Creighton. The American House Today. New York: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1954. First edition but second printing. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of 85 interiors selected and evaluated by Ford and Creighton. A close to near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has a small chunk out of the front panel as well as some soiling and minor edge wear and tears. Item #103037. (read more)
Price: $55.00
9.
View item details
HALSE, Albert. The Use of Color in Interiors. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978. Second edition. Hardcover. Includes more color illustrations than the previous edition. An about near fine copy with some very minor foxing and a price, date of purchase, ownership signature and an inventory number written on the front endpapers in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #107599. (read more)
Price: $25.00
10.
View item details
HARLING, Robert, Leonie Highton, John Bridges. The House & Graden Book of Classic Rooms. New York: The Vendome Press, 1989. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughtout with color photographs. A fine copy in a very near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Item #102911. (read more)
Price: $25.00
11.
View item details
HARLING, Robert, Leonie Highton and John Bridges. The House and Garden Book of Romantic Rooms. Salem, NH: Salem House, 1985. First edition. Profusely illustrated throughout with color photographs. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #103737. (read more)
Price: $20.00
12.
View item details
HICKS, David. Living With Design. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1979. First edition. In part a design primer but also an examination by Hicks on the influences that helped shape his work. Illustrated with 335 in color and 220 in black and white. A clean very near fine copy with some slight tapping to the top corners in a close to near fine copy with some tapping to the top corners and a small tear at the base of the front panel. A bright and attractive copy. Item #103915. (read more)
Price: $100.00
13.
View item details
HICKS, David. On Bathrooms. New York: World Publishing/ Britwell Books, 1970. First edition. The third book from this popular and influential interior decorator and author. A fine and clean copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a short closed tear to the top of the front panel. A crisp copy of this attractive book with numerous illustrations in color and black and white. Item #101665. (read more)
Price: $100.00
14.
View item details
IRVINE, Chippy & Joe Viesti. The Town House. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Irvine and profusely illustrated with over 250 color photographs by Viesti. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #108677. (read more)
Price: $15.00
15.
View item details
KERR, Alex, Kathy Arlyn Sokol, Reto Guntli. Living in Japan. Koln: Taschen, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated in color. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #107194. (read more)
Price: $30.00
16.
View item details
MAGNANI, Franco. Living Spaces: 150 Design Ideas From Around The World. New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughtout. An about near fine copy with a price, date of purchase, ownership signature and an inventory number written on the front endpapers in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #107637. (read more)
Price: $25.00
17.
View item details
MAGNANI, Franco (editor). Interiors For Today. New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. An about near fine copy with a price, date of purchase, ownership signature and an inventory number written on the front endpapers in an about near fine dust jacket with a small tear at the top of the front panel and rear panel that have been repaired with tape to the verso where there is some foxing as well. Item #107702. (read more)
Price: $20.00
18.
View item details
MEHTA, Geeta and Kimie Tada, Noboru Murata (photographs). Japan Style: Architecture + Interiors + Design. np: Tuttle Publishing, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with color photographs. A very near fine copy with some very light bumpin to the top corners in an about near fine dust jacket that has some minor wear to the corners and spine ends. A very attractive book. Item #107188. (read more)
Price: $20.00
19.
View item details
MURRAY, Carolyn S. (editor). The Los Angeles Times California Home Book. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Includes 233 illustrations with 130 color plates. An about near fine copy with a price, date of purchase, ownership signature and an inventory number written on the front endpapers in a near fine dust jacket. Item #107787. (read more)
Price: $20.00
20.
View item details
O'BRIEN, George (editor). The New York Times Book of Interior Design and Decoration. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First edition. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated most of which are black and white. A clean very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has a few tears to the front panel one of which has some aging tape to the verso. A very nice reference book. Item #103736. (read more)
Price: $25.00
21.
View item details
PELUZZI, Giulio (editor). The Modern Room. New York: Universe Books, 1967. First edition. An uncommon design book with 288 color photographs. A close to near fine copy with a slightly slack binding in a near fine lightly used and price-clipped dust jacket that has a small tear to the top of the back panel. A terrific reference for mid-century furniture and design. Item #103407. (read more)
Price: $150.00
22.
View item details
PORTER, Tim Street. Freestyle: The New Architecture and Interior Design from Los Angeles. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Pilar Viladas and an afterword by Paul Goldberger. An about near fine copy with a price, date of purchase and an inventory number written on the front endpapers with some bumping to the board edges in an about near fine dust jacket with some bumping to the edge. Item #107650. (read more)
Price: $20.00
23.
View item details
PROULX, E. Annie. Fences & Gates, Walkways, Walls & Drives. Emmaus,PA: Rodale Press, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. One of her more charming and useful non-fiction efforts. Precedes her first book of fiction by a number of years. A near fine copy in illustrated boards with a price, date of purchase and an inventory number written on the front endpapers but otherwise a very nice copy. Item #107600. (read more)
Price: $50.00
24.
View item details
RENSE, Paige (editor). The World of Architectural Digest: Country Homes. Los Angeles, CA: Knapp Press, 1982. First edition. Attractive book illustrated throughout with color photographs. A fine copy in a near dust jacket with a tear and minor wear to the spine crown. Item #102941. (read more)
Price: $10.00
25.
View item details
SIMPSON, Tommy with Lisa Hammel. Hand and Home: The Homes of American Craftsmen. Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press - Little, Brown and Company, 1995. Second printing. Hardcover. Illustrated with 148 color photographs by William Bennett Seitz. A very near fine copy with a small red dot to the top edge in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #108746. (read more)
Price: $20.00