|
Results for: category: [x] "Judicial and Legal"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
|
My Philosophy of Law: Credos of Sixteen American Scholars.
Boston, MA:
Boston Law Books,
1941.
First edition. Hardcover. Published under the direction of the Julius Rosenthal Foundation at Northwestern University. Includes: Jospeph Walter Bingham, Morris R. Cohen, Walter Wheeler Cook, John Dewey, John Dickinson, Lon L. Fuller, Leon Green, Walter B. Kennedy, Albert Kocourek, K.N. Llewellyn, Underhill Moore, Edwin W. Patterson, Roscoe Pound, Thomas Reed Powell, Max Radin and John H. Wigmore. A very good plus copy with some minor edge wear and some offsetting to the front board, lacking the dust jacket. A very solid reference copy. Item #105946. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ADLER, Mortimer J.
We Hold These Truths: Understanding The Ideas and Ideals of The Constitution (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Macmillan Publishing Company,
1987.
First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Harry A. Blackmun. A close to near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom back corner and bottom edge in a near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some small scratches to the back panel. Signed by Adler on the front free endpaper. Item #106235. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BRANDEIS, Louis D.
Brandeis on Zionism: A Collection of Addresses and Statements by Louis D. Brandeis.
Washington, D.C.:
Zionist Organization of America,
1942.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of speeches and essays from one of the most important legal minds of the 20th century. With an introduction by an equally important Felix Frankfurter. A very near fine copy that is slightly musty, has some typical darkening to the endpapers and some faint spotting to the blue cloth boards . A very nice copy. Item #105995. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BRANDEIS, Louis D. & Solomon Goldman (editor).
The Words of Justice Brandeis.
New York:
Henry Schuman,
1953.
First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Justice William O. Douglas. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom corners in a very good price clipped dust jacket that has some chipping and edge wear and fading to the spine. Item #107082. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
COFFIN, JR. William Sloane & Morris I. Liebman.
Civil Disobedience: Aid Or Hindrance to Justice (Signed First Edition).
Washington, D.C.:
American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research,
1972.
First edition. Hardcover. Part of the Rational Debate Series. A very near fine copy with some faint shadow to the front free endpaper from an old envelope in an about near fine dust jacket with a few small tears and minor wear. Signed and inscribed by Liebman on the front free endpaper. Laid in is a folded sheet about the book. Item #106200. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
CORWIN, Edward S.
John Marshall and The Constitution: A Chronicle of The Supreme Court.
New Haven, CT:
Yale University Press,
1919.
First edition. Hardcover. Henry M. Dawes copy with his ownership signature and bookplate on the front endpapers. Volume 16 in the Chronicles of America series. A very good plus copy in decorated cloth binding with top edge gilt. There is some minor wear to the spine ends and some minor bumping to the corners but still a very nice copy. Item #107232. ( read more)
Price: $65.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
DAVENPORT, William (editor).
Voices in the Court: A Treasury of the Bench, the Bar, and the Courtroom.
New York:
Macmillan,
1958.
First edition. Hardcover. A wide ranging anthology with contributions by various authors and legal scholars. A very near fine copy in cloth binding, lacking the dust jacket. Item #105990. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
8.
|
|
DENONN, Lester E. (editor).
The Wit and Wisdom of Oliver Wendell Holmes Father and Son.
Boston, MA:
The Beacon Press,
1953.
First edition. Hardcover. Edited and with an introductory essay by Denonn. A clean very near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Item #107233. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
DILLARD, Irving (editor).
Mr. Justice Brandeis: Great American. Press Opinion and Public Appraisal.
Saint Louis, MO:
The Modern View Press,
1941.
First edition. Softcover. A near fine copy in printed wrappers with some minor wear to the foredge of a few pages and some minor soiling to the wrappers. Item #106035. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
DILLIARD, Irving (editor) (Learned Hand).
The Spirit of Liberty: Papers and Addresses of Learned Hand.
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1952.
First edition. Hardcover. Collected and with an introduction by Dilliard. An about near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with wear to the spine and a long tear at the bottom front corner. Item #106236. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
FRANKFURTER, Felix.
The Case of Sacco and Vanzetti: A Crtical Analysis for Lawyers and Laymen.
Boston, MA:
Little, Brown and Company,
1927.
Sixth printing. Hardcover. A look at one of the more controversial trials of the first part of the 20th century. The book went thru multiple printings in the months after publication. A bright close to near fine copy in the uncommon very near fine price clipped dust jacket that has some very shallow chipping to the spine ends and corners and a few small tears. An attractive copy. Item #106232. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
FRANKFURTER, Felix (editor).
Mr. Justice Brandeis.
New Haven, CT:
Yale University Press,
1932.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays by Charles E. Hughes, Max Lerner, Felix Frankfurter, Donald R. Richberg, Henry Wolf Bikle and Walton H. Hamilton edited by Frankfurther and with an introduction by Oliver Wendell Holmes. A very near fine copy with a small owner name and date to the front free endpaper in an about very good plus price clipped dust jacket with some chips from the spine ends and corners and a few tears as well as a chip from the rear flap. Uncommon in any dust jacket. Item #106233. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
GOODHART, Arthur L.
Five Jewish Lawyers of the Common Law.
London:
Oxford University Press,
1949.
First edition. Hardcover. A look at Juda Philip Benjamin, Sir George Jessel, Louis D. Brandeis, Rufus Isaacs and Benjamin Nathan Cardozo. An about near fine copy with an indentation/shadow from a paper clip to the front free endpaper in a very good plus price clipped dust jacket that has some darkening to the spine and some minor chipping to the spine ends and small tears. Uncommon in the original edition with any jacket. Item #107081. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HALL, Margaret E. (editor) Benjamin Nathan Cardozo.
Selected Writings of Benjamin Nathan Cardozo: The Choice of Tycho Brahe.
New York:
Fallon Publications,
1947.
First edition. Hardcover. An anthology of the writings of this important jurist and Associate Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court . A near fine copy in cloth binding, lacking the dust jacket. Item #105991. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
HAMLIN, David.
The Nazi/ Skokie Conflict: A Civl Liberties Battle.
Boston, MA:
Beacon Press,
1980.
First edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor wear Item #106030. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
16.
|
|
HAND, Learned.
The Bill of Rights.
Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press,
1958.
Second printing. Hardcover. A study of the Bill of Rights from one of the more important legal scholars of the 20th century. A very good plus copy with pencil underlining throughout the text. Lacking the dust jacket. Item #107344. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
17.
|
|
HAND, Learned.
Liberty.
Stamford, CT:
The Overbrook Press,
1941.
First edition. Hardcover. One of 1000 copies. An address delivered upon the occasion of the Thirtieth Anniversary of the Elizabethan Club on May 10, 1941 at New Haven, Connecticut. Internally near fine in about near fine decorated boards with paper label affixed to the front panel and some of the usual wear to the spine ends. Laid in is a complimentary card from Frank Altschul. An attractive production. Item #106231. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HARRISON, Charles Yale.
Clarence Darrow.
New York:
Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith,
1931.
First edition. Hardcover. A biography of one of the more important lawyers of the 20th century. A clean and tight very near fine copy with a bookplate on the front pastedown. Lacking the dust jacket. Item #106029. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
HERBERT, A.P.
Misleading Cases.
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1930.
First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A collection of humorous legal cases that were first reported on in the British magazine Punch. A very good plus copy in illustrated boards that have some wear to the spine ends but otherwise internally a clean copy. Lacking the dust jacket. Item #107343. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell.
Collected Legal Papers.
New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Howe,
1920.
First edition. Hardcover. A very good copy with some moderate fading to the boards as well as some wear and fraying to the spine ends. Aside from a gift inscription on the front free endpaper an internally very clean copy. Item #107234. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HUGHES, Charles Evans.
The Supreme Court Of The United States: Its Foundation, Methods and Achievements: An Interpretation.
Nw York:
Columbia University Press,
1928.
Second printing. Hardcover. A look at the Supreme Court from this important jurist who went on to be the Chief Justice only 2 years later. A clean very near fine copy with a small owner signature on the front flyleaf. Item #105994. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
LEE, Guy Carleton.
Historical Jurisprudence: An Introduction to the Systematic Study of the Development of Law.
New York:
The Macmillan Company,
1900.
First edition. Hardcover. A very good plus copy with some small tears to the spine ends and minor wear to the corners and a couple of small ownership signatures to the front endpages. Otherwise, internally clean Item #105992. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
LIEF, Alfred.
The Social and Economic Views of Mr. Justice Brandeis. Collected, with Introductory Notes, by Alfred Lief.
New York:
The Vanguard Press,
1930.
First edition. Hardcover. Includes a foreword by Charles A. Beard. A clean very near fine copy in clothe boards that have only trivial wear. Lacking the uncommon dust jacket. Item #106234. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
MASON, Alpheus Thomas.
Brandeis and the Modern State.
Washington, D.C.:
National Home Library Foundation,
1936.
Hardcover. A clean very near copy with a small owner name on the front pastedown. Lacking the dust jacket. Item #106031. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
MASON, Alpheus Thomas.
Brandeis: A Free Man's Life (Signed).
New York:
The Viking Press,
1946.
Third printing. Hardcover. A clean very near copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some chipping to the spine ends and corners and some edge wear and small tears. Signed by Mason on the second blank endpaper. Item #106032. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
|
Next 7
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |