Music
Results for: category: [x] "Music"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 15 (of 15)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
Musical Instruments in The Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1971. First edition. Softcover. 96 pages with black and white photographs of the instruments in the collection. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Uncommon. Item #104947. (read more)
Price: $35.00
2.
View item details
ADOLPHE, Bruce. What To Listen For In The World (Signed First Edition). New York: Limelight Editions, 1996. First edition. Illustrations by Vijay Kumar. Adolphe is a composer who has written music for Itzhak Perlman David Shifrin and many more people and important institutions. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Adolphe on the half-title" "For Joan here's to a reunion at Lincoln Center Bruce Adolphe." Laid in is sheet from the American Friend of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra announcing a discussion between Adolphe and Gene Shalit. Item #102823. (read more)
Price: $35.00
3.
View item details
CONDON, Eddie and Richard Gehman (editors). Eddie Condon's Treasury of Jazz (Signed First Edition). New York: The Dial Press, 1956. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of essays and short stories about jazz. A veryy near fine copy with two lines to the bottom edge in an about near fine dust jacket with a small chip from the top of the spine and three small closed internal tears along the rear gutter. Signed by both Condon and Gehman on the front free endpaper and uncommon as such. Item #107529. (read more)
Price: $250.00
4.
View item details
COPLAND, Aaron. Copland on Music. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960. First edition. Hardcover. Interesting book of essays from this brilliant American composer. A clean near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that is lightly rubbed and has a few small close tears to the top edge. Item #103988. (read more)
Price: $25.00
5.
View item details
DAVIES, Hunter. The Beatles: The Authorized Biography. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968. First edition, first printing. An early and major biographical look at one the most important and influential rock and roll bands. A clean near fine copy in a close to near fine dust jacket that has a little edge wear and a short tear to the top of the front panel. A very nice copy. Item #102791. (read more)
Price: $35.00
6.
View item details
FLORES, Juan. From Bomba To Hip-Hop: Puerto Rican Culture and Latino Identity. New York: Columbia University Press, 2000. First edition. Softcover. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #103382. (read more)
Price: $11.00
7.
View item details
HINTON, Milt & David G. Berger. Bass Line: The Stories and Photographs of Milt Hinton. Philadelphia, PA: Temple University Press, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of Hinton and various jazz greats. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a couple tiny closed tears. Item #104490. (read more)
Price: $50.00
8.
View item details
HONEGGER, Arthur. I Am A Composer. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Wilson O. Clough with Allan Arthur Willman. A fine copy in a very near fine clipped dust jacket. Item #108267. (read more)
Price: $20.00
9.
View item details
MARSALIS, Wynton with Geoffrey C. Ward. Moving to Higher Ground: How Jazz Can Change Your Life (Uncorrected Proof). New York: Random House, 2008. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. Interesting book from the famed jazz trumpeter. A very near fine copy in printed wrappers. Item #105102. (read more)
Price: $20.00
10.
View item details
RICKABY, Franz (editor). Ballads and Songs of the Shanty-boy. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1926. First edition. A fascinating collection of folk songs from lumberjacks or shanty boys from the woods of Michigan, Wisconsin and Minnesota. Includes 51 songs with the lyrics and musical score for each song. A clean about near fine copy with a former owner signature on the front free endpaper in the rather uncommon dust jacket that is in very good plus shape with some internal tape repairs and soiling as well as some small tears. A very nice copy in the elusive dust jacket. Item #101956. (read more)
Price: $125.00
11.
View item details
SCHERCHEN, Hermann. Handbook of Conducting. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Translated from the German by M.D. Calvocoressi. Still considered one of the classics on conducting from this important German conductor and teacher. An internally fine copy in a very good plus cloth binding with fraying to the spine ends. Item #106239. (read more)
Price: $50.00
12.
View item details
STEINWAY, Theodore E. People and Pianos (Signed). New York: Steinway & Sons, 1961. Second edition. Hardcover. Includes a new preface as well as three additional photographs. A history of this prestigious piano making firm with numerous illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a tiny amount of wear to the bottom of the spine. Signed and inscribed by John H. Steinway on the title page. A very nice copy. Item #108804. (read more)
Price: $20.00
13.
View item details
THOMAS, Michael & Adrian Boot. JAH Revenge: Babylon Revisited. London: Eel Pie, 1982. First edition. Softcover. An illustrated look at Jamaica six years after the death of Bob Marley. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #107507. (read more)
Price: $20.00
14.
View item details
UNTERBERGER, Richie. Turn! Turn! Turn!: The 60's Folk-Rock Revolution. San Francisco, CA: Hal Leonard Corp, 2002. First edition. Softcover. A paperback original. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. Item #105860. (read more)
Price: $8.00
15.
View item details
WARD, Geoffrey C. and Ken Burns. Jazz : A History of America's Music. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition of this companion book to the PBS television series. A near fine copy with some bumping to the bottom corners in a near fine dust jacket. A profusely illustrated and impressive book. Item #101503. (read more)
Price: $30.00