|
Results for: category: [x] "Photography"
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 37
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |
|
1.
|
|
10 Years of Dolce & Gabbana.
New York:
Abbeville Press,
1996.
First edition. Hardcover. Introduction by Isabella Rossellini. A collection of photographs of this important and influential fashion company. Many of the images are by Steven Meisel but also featured are Herb Ritts, Michael Comte, Bruce Weber and many others. A near fine coy in illustrated board with some minor edge wear in an about near fine printed glassine dust jacket that has some rubbing and a small split to the front panel. A very nice copy of this attractive book. Item #105680. ( read more)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aperture 78 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1977.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Mike Disfarmer, Hill and Bernd Becher, Joel Meyerowitz, Paul Strand, Minor White and Emmet Gowin. A near fine copy with a little wear that has caused a tiny bit of the lamination to peel. Item #108954. ( read more)
Price: $22.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aperture 79 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1977.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Walter Chappell, Jerome Liebling, Russell Drisch, Brewster Ghiselin. Also there is an excerpt from "Ordeal by Roses" that has photographs by Eikoh Hosoe and writings by Yukio Mishima. A near fine copy with bumping to the top edge causing some wear and a little rumpling of the first 6 pages not affecting any of the photographs. Item #108953. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aperture 81 (Hardcover).
New York:
Aperture,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover without jacket as issued. Some of the photographers in this issue: Dorothea Lange, Eudora Welty, Robert Adams, Robert Coles, Alex Harris, William Christenberry, Gerry Winogrand, Helen Levitt, Max Yvano, Walker Evans, Lou Stoumen, Robert Frank, Duane Michals. A near fine copy with a stripe of discoloration along the top edge of the boards and down the spine. Item #108952. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aperture Issues 154 Explorations: Nine Portfolios.
New York:
Aperture,
Winter 1999.
Issue 154 is the second time that Aperture features little known photographers. It features Anne Arden Macdonald, Andreas Rentsch, Kimberly Gremillion, Stephen Barker and more. A near fine and tight copy in original wraps. Item #108938. ( read more)
Price: $8.50
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Best of Photojournalism 3.
Newsweek Books,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover. A collection of the best black and white and color images that appeared in a journalistic setting. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tiny amount of soiling and wear. Item #109057. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Commercial Amateur Finishing.
Rochester, NY:
Eastman Kodak Co.,
nd.
Softcover. An early look at how to process photographs, with diagrams on how to setup a darkroom. Includes numerous descriptions and illustrations of Kodak products. A very good copy in wrappers with an owner name on the front panel and a small handwritten note on one page. Uncommon with no copies listed in OCLC. Item #108101. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Contact Sheet 112: The Light Work Annual 2001.
Syracuse, NY:
Light Work,
2001.
First edition. Softcover. Includes photographs by Vincent Cianni, Clarissa Sligh, Joseph Lawton, Lonnie Graham, A. Leo Nash, Doug DuBois, Michael Patrick Demmy, Garol Golemboski, Dinh Q. Le, Janet Henry, Robin Lasser, Kathryn Sylva, Bill Burns, Michael Recht and Roger Mertin. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #105232. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Contact Sheet Number 147: Light Work Annual 2008- 35th Anniversary Edition.
Syracuse, NY:
Light Work,
2008.
First edition. Softcover. Includes portfolios from Stephen Chalmers, Sonya A. Lawyer, Suzanne Mejean, Marla Sweeney, Lucas Foglia, Elwira Jaglowska, Todd Gray and several others as well as a tribute to Sol Lewitt. Also includes a chronology of Light Work and an index of all the artists who have been at there. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Item #108948. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Council of Fashion Designers of America Awards 1990.
np:
1991.
First edition. Attractive program for the awards, this being the 10 year anniversary of the founding of the group with a photoraphic portfolio celebrating that with photographs by Horst, Peter Hujar, Skrebneski, Irving Penn, Bruce Weber and Avedon. Winners this year were Joseph Aboud, Manolo Blahnik and Donna Karan. A very good plus copy in oversized wrappers that have some small creases at the corners. Uncommon. Item #102693. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Foto-Portret .
The Hague:
Haags Gemeentemusemu,
1970.
First edition. Softcover. Text in Dutch. An exhibtion catalog focusing on portrait photography. Includes numerous photographs. A very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. Item #108093. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nude 1925.
Dobbs Ferry, NY:
Morgan & Morgan,
1978.
First edition. A look back at classic French postcards of nude women. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated wraps. Item #101913. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Photographic Directions: Los Angeles, 1979.
Los Angeles, CA:
Security Pacific Bank,
1979.
First edition. Softcover. An exhibition catalog with images by 48 different contemporary photographers. Also includes brief biographical notes and a list of the exhibtions and publication for each photographer. A very good plus copy in illustrated wrappers that have some spots to the front panel and some minor wear to the corners and a small bookplate to the verso of the front panel. Item #104602. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Photographs: Photographs and Photographic Material From 1840-1972.
Chicago, IL:
Allan Frumkin Galery,
1973.
First edition. Softcover. An exhibition catalog that includes a wide ranging selection of images from Ansel Adams to Edward Weston. A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with the original prices written in pencil next to the image titles. Uncommon. Item #106809. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Pictorial Cyclopedia of Photography (Review Copy).
New York:
A.S. Barnes & Company,
1968.
First. U.S edition. Hardcover. Review copy laid in. Includes 308 black and white 116 color photographs and 223 diagrams. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #108975. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Reflections In A Glass Eye: Works From The International Center Of Photography Collection.
Boston, MA:
Bullfinch Press - Little Brown - ICP,
1999.
First edition. Published on the occasion of ICP's twenty-fifth anniversary this book looks at this prestigious institution's collection of photographs. Essays by Anne Hollander, Diane Johnson, Ann Lauterbach, and Charles Simic. 145 duotones and 30 color photographs and brief biographical snippets on each photographer represented in the book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. A beautiful book. Item #103073. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Taken By Design: Photographs from The Institute of Design, 1937-1971.
Chicago, IL:
The Unversity of Chicago Press,
2002.
First edition. A comprehensive history of this very important and influential school that was an American offshoot of the Bauhaus. A very fine copy in photo-illustrated boards, issued without a dust jacket. Still in the original shrinkwrap. Among the photographers whose work is looked at are: Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Marvin E. Newman, Barbara Crane, Ray K. Metzker, Joseph Jachna, Joseph Sterling, Art Sinsabaugh,Harry Callahan, Aaron Siskind, and Kenneth Josephson. A terrific and invaluable reference. Item #103596. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Victoria's World, An Exhibition From the Gernsheim Collection.
Austin:
The University of Texas at Austin,
1966.
First edition. Attractive slim exhibtion catalog of some of the highlights of the Gernsheim Collection. An about near fine lightly rubbed copy in illustrated wraps. Item #101800. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
AARONS, Slim.
A Wonderful Time: An Intimate Portrait of the Good Life.
New York:
Harper & Row, Publishers
First edition. A book which has been elevated to almost cult status with it's views of the lifestyles and homes of the wealthy subjects. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has some very minor edge wear and a one inch tear to the bottom of the back panel. ( Parr & Badger v2, 20-21) Item #102466. ( read more)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice.
Photographs.
New York:
Horizon Press,
1970.
First edition. Hardcover. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser and an introduction by David Vestal. Divided into three sections this monograph presents her portraiture, her work in the sciences and her brilliant and often iconic shots of New York. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine bright dust jacket that has some very minor wear and a crease to the rear flap. A lovely copy. Item #106844. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice & Julia Van Haaften (editor).
Berenice Abbott, Photographer: A Modern Vision.
Tokyo:
Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography,
1990.
First edition. A nice selection of images in this exhibition catalog with text in Japanese and English. A very near fine copy in wrappers. This edition is different than the edition published in 1989 by the New York Public Library and much less common. Item #101879. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
22.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice & Henry W. Lanier.
Greenwich Village Today & Yesterday.
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1949.
First edition. Text by Lanier and photographs by Abbott. One of the more intimate portraits of New York. A clean about near fine copy with some offsetting to the front endpapers as well as a small former owner signature in a very good plus dust jacket that has some edge wear and a tear to the top of the front panel. Still, a very nice copy in the uncommon dust jacket. Item #102465. ( read more)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
23.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice & Eugene Atget.
The World of Atget.
New York:
Horizon Press,
1964.
First edition. Hardcover. Includes 176 of Atget's photographs. Abbott was in no small measure responsible for helping to popularize Atget. A fine and tight copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some very minor wear to the spine ends and a few closed tears. Item #106874. ( read more)
Price: $175.00
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice and Hank O'Neal.
Berenice Abbott: American Photographer.
New York:
McGraw-Hill,
1982.
First edition. Hardcover. Text by O'Neal with an introduction by John Canaday. A wide ranging collection of some of Abbott's best images with commentary by her as well. A near fine copy with some light creasing to the bottom corner of the first few pages in a very good plus dust jacket with a few small edge tears and minor wear as well as a small chip at the base of the spine. Item #108612. ( read more)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
25.
|
|
ABBOTT, Berenice and Hank O'Neal.
Berenice Abbott: American Photographer.
New York:
McGraw-Hill,
1982.
First edition. Hardcover. Text by O'Neal with an introduction by John Canaday. A wide ranging collection of some of Abbott's best images with commentary by her as well. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A much nicer than usual copy. Item #109656. ( read more)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 37
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
>> |