|
Results for: category: [x] "Science Fiction"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |
|
1.
|
|
BANKS, Iain M.
Consider Philebas.
New York:
St. Martin's Press,
1987.
First American edition. The fourth book from the author of "The Wasp Factory." His first book as Iain M. Banks and a science fiction novel. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket that has some minor edge wear. A nice copy of a fairly uncommon book. Item #104140. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BARKER, Clive.
Cabal.
New York:
Poseidon Press,
1988.
First American edition. Hardcover. A short novel accompanied by four of Barker's best short stories. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket Item #104172. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BARKER, Clive.
The Damnation Game.
New York:
Ace - Putnam,
1987.
First American edition. Hardcover. A horror novel. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket Item #104171. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BARKER, Clive.
In The Flesh.
New York:
Poseidon Press,
1986.
First American edition. Hardcover. His second book to be published in the U.S. A near fine copy with a couple of small spots to the foredge in a near fine jacket that has some small chips at the base of the spine. Item #104169. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BARKER, Clive.
The Inhuman Condition.
New York:
Poseidon Press,
1986.
First American edition. Hardcover. An early collection of short stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket Item #104170. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BARKER, Clive.
Weaveworld (Uncorrected Proof).
New York:
Poseidon Press,
1986.
First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of this massive novel. A very good plus copy in printed wrappers that have some edge wear and moderate soiling to the page edges. Item #104187. ( read more)
Price: $45.00
|
|
|
7.
|
|
BESTER, Alfred.
The Computer Connection.
New York:
Berkley Publishing Corporation distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1975.
First edition. Hardcover. Another science fiction novel from the author of "The Demolished Man." An about near fine copy with some darkening to the pages in a close to near fine dust jacket that has some minor rubbing and edge wear. Item #105888. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BROOKS, Terry.
Magic Kingdom For Sale - Sold! (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Del Rey / Ballintine Books,
1986.
First edition. His fourth book and first non-Shanara novel. A near fine copy with a slight bump to the top back corner in very near fine price-clipped dust jacket. Warmly signed and inscribed by Brooks a month after publication: "Mitchell, From Somewhere Within the Mists Terry Brooks 5/86." Item #103283. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
9.
|
|
CADIGAN, Pat.
Home By The Sea (Signed Limited Edition).
Baltimore, MD:
WSFA Press,
1992.
First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. A very fine copy in very fine slipcase, issued without dust jacket. Signed by Cadigan, David R. Works, and Mike Resnick. Item #102087. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CRICHTON, Michael.
Sphere (Signed First Edition).
New York:
Alfred A. Knopf,
1987.
First edition. Hardcover. A chilling novel set at the bottom of the Pacific Ocean and involving an alien spaceship. Adapted into a movie of the same name with Dustin Hoffman, Sharon Stone, and Samuel L. Jackson. A near fine copy with a very light tap to the bottom front corner and some slight darkening to the edge of the front free endpaper in a very near fine dust jacket. Signed by Crichton on the title page. Item #103691. ( read more)
Price: $125.00
|
|
|
11.
|
|
de CAMP, L/ Sprague.
The Hand of Zei.
Philadelphia:
Owlswick Press,
1981.
First edition thus. Hardcover. The first novel of his Krishna planet novels. The original edition was published by Avalon Books in 1963. The interior illustrations by Edd Cartier and the cover painting by Frank Kely Freas & Edd Cartier. A very near fine copy with slight wear. Issued without a dustjacket. Item #105605. ( read more)
Price: $12.50
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DICKSON, Gordon R.
The Outposter.
Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott Company,
1972.
First edition. A clean and fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has some very minor rubbing. Item #103469. ( read more)
Price: $30.00
|
|
|
13.
|
|
GIBSON, William.
Pattern Recognition (Advanced Reading Copy).
New York:
G. P. Putnam's Sons,
2003.
First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of this novel from the author "Neuromancer." A very near fine unread copy in illustrated wrappers that have some very minute edge wear. Item #106052. ( read more)
Price: $25.00
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HEINLEIN, Robert A.
JOB: A Comedy of Justice.
New York:
Del Ray,
1984.
First edition. Hardcover. An as new copy in near fine condition with about near fine jacket that has a minor black mark on the back panel. Item #105603. ( read more)
Price: $10.00
|
|
|
15.
|
|
HOWARD, Robert E.
The Garden of Fear and Other Stories of The Bizarre and Fantastic.
Los Angeles, CA:
Crawford Publication,
1945.
First edition. Softcover. A posthumous collection of short stories from the author of the Conan series. A good plus copy with chipping to the corners and spine and splitting to the lower portion of the spine. Also there is an old price sticker on the front panel. A fragile book. Item #104396. ( read more)
Price: $20.00
|
|
|
16.
|
|
KIDD, Virginia (editor) Ursula K. Le Guin.
Millennial Women (Review Copy).
New York:
Delacort Press,
1978.
First edition. Hardcover. A review copy with review slip laid in. A collection of stories by Cynthia Felice, Diana L. Paxson, Elizabeth A. Lynn, Cherry Wilder. Also includes a novelette by Joan Vinge and Le Guin's novel "The Eye of The Heron." A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has a few tears. Item #105083. ( read more)
Price: $35.00
|
|
|
17.
|
|
LEIBER, Fritz - edited by Stuart David Schiff.
Whispers. Vol 4, Number 1-2, Whole Number 13-14, October 1979 (Signed Limited Edition).
Browns Mills, NJ:
Whispers Press - Stuart David Schiff,
1979.
First edition. One of 250 numbered and signed copies. Entire issue dedicated to the work of Leiber. A very fine copy in cloth binding. Also with this copy according to the publisher "a cover overrun from the softcover version of the issue. I used to print extra covers from the magazine and use them as stationery. The cover was a wraparound by Fabian. When at conventions, I sometimes game them away when selling a hardcover edition. They were NOT part of the edition itself." So this copy has a supplied and seemingly uncommon cover illustration from the softcover version. Signed by Leiber, one of the artists- Steven Fabian and the editor Stuart David Schiff. Uncommon in this state. Many thanks to the publisher for letting me know this information. Item #102086. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
18.
|
|
NORTON, Andre.
Iron Cage.
New York:
Viking Press,
1974.
First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a very good dust jacket that has some edge wear, small tears and crimping to the back panel and flap. Still, a decent copy. Item #104347. ( read more)
Price: $15.00
|
|
|
19.
|
|
SALLIS, James.
A Few Last Words.
New York:
Macmillan,
1970.
First edition. First book a science fiction title from this writer who has become well known for his mysteries. A clean very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Uncommon in this condition. Item #101783. ( read more)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
20.
|
|
ZELAZNY, Roger.
The Last Defender of Camelot (Signed Limited Edition).
San Francisco, CA:
Underwood-Miller,
1981.
First edition. Limited to 333 numbered copies. A terrific collection of stories. Illustrated by Alicia Austin. A very fine copy issued without a dust jacket. Signed and numbered by Zelazny. Item #101058. ( read more)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 1 |