Travel
Results for: category: [x] "Travel"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 33)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
View item details
ANNAHEIM, Hans & Hans Leuenberger. Mexico (Review Copy). Chicago, IL: Rand McNally Company, 1969. First edition. Hardcover. Review copy with slip laid in. Illustrated throughout with color photographs by Henri-Maurice Berney. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with a small tear at the base of the rear panel that has been mended internally with tape. A very sharp copy. Item #109059. (read more)
Price: $35.00
2.
View item details
BELL, Archie. The Spell of The Caribbean Islands. Boston, MA: L.C. Page & Company, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with numerous photographs. An about near fine copy with top edge gilt in a decorated cloth binding lacking the uncommon dust jacket. Item #104061. (read more)
Price: $50.00
3.
View item details
BERTON, Pierre. Drifting Home. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A non-fiction account of how the author took his wife and seven children on a "fleet" of rubber rafts down the Yukon river. Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs. A very near fine copy in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. Item #107402. (read more)
Price: $20.00
4.
View item details
CHATWIN, Bruce and Paul Theroux. Patagonia Revisited. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Kyffin Williams. A slim book in which both authors look at one of the places they both had written about previously. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #107389. (read more)
Price: $30.00
5.
View item details
COFFEE, Frank (compiler). Forty Years on the Pacific: The Lure of the Great Ocean. (Signed). New York & Sydney: Oceanic Publishing Company, 1925. Second edition. Hardcover. A wide ranging account of travel in the Pacific ocean illustrated throughout with numerous photographs. A very good plus copy with cracking to the front and more pronounced cracking to the rear hinge. Signed and nicely inscribed: "To M J.L Russell with compliments of the author Frank Coffee Sydney Australia July 8, 1925. Item #105771. (read more)
Price: $50.00
6.
View item details
DOUGLAS, William O. My Wilderness: East To Katahdin. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. From the Supreme Court Justice. A fine copy in a near fine price clipped dust jacket with a number of small edge tear and some very minor wear. Item #108030. (read more)
Price: $30.00
7.
View item details
EHRLICH, Gretel. Questions of Heaven: The Chinese Journeys of an American Buddhist. Boston, MA: Beacon Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Item #108212. (read more)
Price: $15.00
8.
View item details
ENGLEBERT, Victor. Wind Sand & Silence: Travels with Africa's Last Nomads. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. A beautiful series of color photographs accompanied with text by Englebert. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #107221. (read more)
Price: $25.00
9.
View item details
FLEMING, Ian. Thrilling Cities. New York: New American Library, 1964. First American edition. Hardcover. A travel book from the creator of James Bond. A near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket with some minor wear at the spine ends and some small edge chips and tears. Still, a very nice copy. Item #108713. (read more)
Price: $45.00
10.
View item details
GOLDING, William. An Egyptian Journal. Winchester, MA: Faber and Faber, 1985. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A travel journal about Golding's obsession with Egypt. Includes some color and black and white photographs. A near fine copy with the usual darkening to the pages in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear at the base of the rear panel. Item #106132. (read more)
Price: $30.00
11.
View item details
HARVEY, Andrew. A Journey In Ladakh. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. First U.S. edition of this travel narrative. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket that has a small closed tear to the bottom of the back panel. A very bright copy. Item #102285. (read more)
Price: $25.00
12.
View item details
HICHENS, Robert & Jules Guerin. The Holy Land. New York: The Century Co., 1910. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated look at the Holy land with paintings by Guerin and numerous photographs. An about near fine copy with some minor wear to the spine ends and to the front corner but internally very clean. Item #107102. (read more)
Price: $60.00
13.
View item details
LAFFONT, Robert (editor). The Illustrated History of Paris and the Parisians. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1958. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs, paintings, prints, drawings and maps. A fine copy in a very near fine printed glassine. A very nice copy. Item #108048. (read more)
Price: $25.00
14.
View item details
LEVI, Peter & Bruce Chatwin. The Light Garden of The Angel King: Journeys in Afghanistan. Indianapolis, IN: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1982. First edition. Hardcover. A non fiction account of the author's travels with Bruce Chatwin throughout Afghanistan. Chatwin is mentioned throughout the book and is also thanked by Levi for the use of the photographs that illustrate the book. A clean very near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket that has some slight rubbing and edge wear and a small tear at the top of the rear panel. Item #107382. (read more)
Price: $45.00
15.
View item details
LIDDLE, Rev William & Mrs. Liddle. Sweden. London: Adam and Charles Black (A and C Black), 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Part of the Peeps at Many Lands series. Illustrated with 12 color plates. An about near fine copy with some minor wear at the spine ends and corners. Internally very clean. Somewhat uncommon. Item #107986. (read more)
Price: $65.00
16.
View item details
MICHENER, James A. Iberia: Spanish Travels and Reflections. New York: Random House, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Another one of his thick tomes, this one with photographs by Robert Vavra. A near fine copy with a bookplate to the first white endpaper in a very near fine price clipped dust jacket. A solid copy. Item #108805. (read more)
Price: $15.00
17.
View item details
MOHA, El Moutawassit. Moroco: The Fascination of Contrasts. Narni, Italy: Plurigraf, 1995. First edition thus. Softcover. Text in English. Illustrated look at Morocco. An about near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. Item #105670. (read more)
Price: $15.00
18.
View item details
MORRIS, Jan. A Venetian Bestiary. New York: Thames & Hudson, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. An illustrated look at Venice filtered through Morris' eyes. Includes 77 illustrations with 16 in color. A very near fine copy with the ususal remainder spray to the bottom edge in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #109348. (read more)
Price: $15.00
19.
View item details
MORRIS, Walter F. & Jeffrey Jay Foxx. Living Maya. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Morris and 125 color photographs by Foxx. Also includes nearly 60 line drawings and 2 maps. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. Item #105671. (read more)
Price: $25.00
20.
View item details
NAIPAUL, V.S. India: A Million Mutinies Now. Calcutta, India: Rupa & Co., 1990. First Indian edition. A travel narrative from Naipaul about his visit to his ancestral homeland. An about very good plus copy with some soiling to the boards in a near fine dust jacket. Only 3 copies in OCLC so quite uncommon in this edition. Item #103598. (read more)
Price: $125.00
21.
View item details
NEILL, J.S. Ten Years in Tonga. London: Hutchinson, 1955. First edition. Ex-library copy. Introduction by Queen Salote of Tonga with 23 illustrations. A very good plus copy in library binding with the typical library marks. Uncommon Item #103001. (read more)
Price: $15.00
22.
View item details
O'FLAHERTY, Liam. A Tourist's Guide To Ireland. London: The Mandrake Press, 1930. Second edition. Hardcover. A brief and small book from the Irish author of "Return of the Brute." An about near fine copy with some fading to the spine and a small Dublin bookstore stamp to the front pastedown. Item #108550. (read more)
Price: $25.00
23.
View item details
OHTAKA, Takashi (editor). Osaka. Osaka, Japan: Toppan Printing Company, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and Japanese. Illustrated througout with color photographs. A fine copy in a fine slipcase. A beautiful production. Item #108332. (read more)
Price: $85.00
24.
View item details
RICHLER, Mordecai & Peter Christopher. Images of Spain. New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some wear to the corners and the spine ends. Item #107711. (read more)
Price: $25.00
25.
View item details
RODMAN, Selden. The Peru Traveler: A Concise History and Guide. New York: Meredith Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Includes a 20 page section of photographs. A near fine copy in an about near fine lightly used dust jacket. A nice copy. Item #105655. (read more)
Price: $15.00


Next 8